» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The taking of Getty Oil : the full story of the most spectacular & catastrophic takeover of all time

by Steve Coll

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular--& Catastrophic--Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 528 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: The Full Story of the Most Spectacular--& Catastrophic--Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good in fine dust jacket. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. 0689118600 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is a little loose. Shelf wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. 1987-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1987-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. Dust jacket shows wear and discoloration. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil the Full Story of the Most Spectacular--& Catastrophic--Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $4.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Atheneum, 1987, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiii, 528 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil

by Coll, Steve

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENEUM, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. PRICE CLIPPED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-&Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1st printing, 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 528pp. edgewear, nicks, scratches, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. owner name front end page. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil

by Coll, Steve

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Ex-lib; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover; discard stamp, dj. 528 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil

by Coll, Steve

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1987 2nd printing with 528 pages, notes and an index

Description: Very good in a very good dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil

by Coll, Steven

price: $16.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum N.Y. 1987

Description: First Edition hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: Getty, Pennzoil, Texaco

by Coll, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Near fine; dust jacket priced, very good. 8 vo. (xiii) 528 pp. Bibliographical note, notes, index, white boards/blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil

by Steve Coll

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Gd+ No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected Advance Proof! Book looks unread! Cover has hiliting to part of the title. Spine bottom has a 1 1/2" tear to its edge. Front cover has several vertical creases. The top corner of pages 19 thru 24 are bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular--& Catastrophic--Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. ? Binding: First? Publisher: Unwin Hyman Limited, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780044402671 ISBN: 0044402678

Description: good, good. 532, notes, bibliography, index, ink name on front endpaper. One of the most bitter and controversial takeover struggles in business history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil-the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-& Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $53.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman, London Date Published: 1988

Description: 1st UK edition of the 1987 US original. XI, 532 PP with 1 graph. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 44402678. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular and Catastrophic Takeover of All Time

by Steve Coll

price: $53.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403302 ISBN: 0044403305

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-& Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time / Steve Coll

by Coll, Steve

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Unwin Hyman Ed.. Originally published by Atheneum, Macmillan Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780044402671 ISBN: 0044402678

Description: Description: xi, 532p.; 24cm. Subject: Getty family. Getty Oil Company. Petroleum industry and trade-United States-History. Consolidation and merger of corporations-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 532. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular--& Catastrophic--Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin & Hyman, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780044402671 ISBN: 0044402678

Description: Description: xiii, 528 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Getty family. Petroleum industry and trade--United States--History. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 487-517. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 528. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-& Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time / Steve Coll

by Coll, Steve

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Unwin Hyman Ed.. Originally published by Atheneum, Macmillan Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780044402671 ISBN: 0044402678

Description: Description: xi, 532p.; 24cm. Subject: Getty family. Getty Oil Company. Petroleum industry and trade-United States-History. Consolidation and merger of corporations-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular--& Catastrophic--Takeover of All Time

by Coll, Steve

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin & Hyman, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780044402671 ISBN: 0044402678

Description: Description: xiii, 528 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Getty family. Petroleum industry and trade--United States--History. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 487-517. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. 0689118600 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. 0689118600 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taking of Getty Oil: the Full Story of the Most Spectacular-and Catastrophic-Takeover of All Time

by Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689118609 ISBN: 0689118600

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, writing on first page Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.