Description: Good. 0689118600 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is a little loose. Shelf wear to the dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 1987-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ATHENEUM, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780689118609ISBN:0689118600
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. PRICE CLIPPED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1st printing, 1987
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 528pp. edgewear, nicks, scratches, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. owner name front end page. business. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780689118609ISBN:0689118600
Description: Gd+ No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected Advance Proof! Book looks unread! Cover has hiliting to part of the title. Spine bottom has a 1 1/2" tear to its edge. Front cover has several vertical creases. The top corner of pages 19 thru 24 are bent. read more
Edition: First U.K. ?
Binding: First?
Publisher: Unwin Hyman Limited, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780044402671ISBN:0044402678
Description: good, good. 532, notes, bibliography, index, ink name on front endpaper. One of the most bitter and controversial takeover struggles in business history. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780044403302ISBN:0044403305
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st Unwin Hyman Ed.. Originally published by Atheneum, Macmillan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Unwin Hyman
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780044402671ISBN:0044402678
Description: Description: xi, 532p.; 24cm. Subject: Getty family. Getty Oil Company. Petroleum industry and trade-United States-History. Consolidation and merger of corporations-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 532. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unwin & Hyman, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780044402671ISBN:0044402678
Description: Description: xiii, 528 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Getty family. Petroleum industry and trade--United States--History. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 487-517. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 528. read more
Edition: 1st Unwin Hyman Ed.. Originally published by Atheneum, Macmillan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Unwin Hyman
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780044402671ISBN:0044402678
Description: Description: xi, 532p.; 24cm. Subject: Getty family. Getty Oil Company. Petroleum industry and trade-United States-History. Consolidation and merger of corporations-United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unwin & Hyman, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780044402671ISBN:0044402678
Description: Description: xiii, 528 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Getty family. Petroleum industry and trade--United States--History. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 487-517. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.