» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler, M.P.H.

About this title: One out of six couples today is believed to be infertile. Many spend thousands of dollars on invasive and often ineffective procedures in an effort to conceive. Weschler, a natural family planning adviser, details the Fertility Awareness Method (FAM), by which women can calculate their level of fertility through measurements of waking temperature, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Taking Charge of Your Fertility: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni, M.P.H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health (Revised Edition) used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health (Revised Edition)

by Toni Weschler

price: $2.29

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Fair. Tight spine. Clean text. Signed by previous owner. Edgewear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $3.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. 0060950536. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health (Revised Edition) used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health (Revised Edition)

by Weschler, Toni

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Good. 0060937645 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health

by Weschler, Toni

price: $6.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Good. Minimal inknotes/good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Like New. Like new no remarkable wear or tear. Fast shipping-10782J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very slight toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility

by Weschler, Toni

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement. Off-white cover and spine. Nice clean copy with minor wear. Highlighting throughout. 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Contro... used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Contro...

price: $8.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $9.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Stated first edition. Clean, tight, square, bright. Reading crease on spine. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health (Revised Edition) used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health (Revised Edition)

by Weschler, Toni

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Good. 0060937645 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall This is a solid reading copy at best. This is an oversized book, if you are ordering from outside the United States or would like this shipped priority from within the USA please contact us first for actual shipping costs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility (Revised Edition): The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility (Revised Edition): The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health

by Weschler, Toni, M.P.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, NY, Harper Perennial, 1995, First Ed. ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Quarto, softcover, light edgewear else VG in beige pictorial wraps; Text is clean and unmarked. 383 pp. including index. Shows chart of fertility cycle at back. The book addresses hardcord facts and functions to each and every person's individual variations in their body and body fluids. Her knowledge to help you conceive is invaluable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Near Fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $10.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. 0060950536 Paperback with unmarked pages in very good condition. Cover shows moderate handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Contro... used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Contro...

price: $11.00

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Very good. Rev. ed softcover, CD included, cover and text are clean, unmarked, tight, usable. ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Weschler, Toni

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Color Illustrated. Fine. This 7.5 x 9 softcover has 382 pages. the deinitive guide to natural birth control and pregnancy achievement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement

by Toni Weschler

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780060950538 ISBN: 0060950536

Description: Very Good. 1995 stated first edition paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility, 10th Anniversary Edition: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health new book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility, 10th Anniversary Edition: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health

by Toni Weschler

price: $12.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060881900 ISBN: 0060881909

Description: New. New Book! ! ! Great Buy! No Remainder Mark! We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health used book

Taking Charge of Your Fertility: the Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive Health

by Weschler, Toni

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937645 ISBN: 0060937645

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
My fertility bible, Jul 14, 2009
By urchin, British Virgin Islands

"In my struggle to become pregnant that has lasted years, this book has been my bible. I credit it my first and second pregnancies and haven't found another book that contains such pertinent information. It is written in such an accessible way that it is particularly useful to anyone with fertility issues.
It also would be very useful to any woman wanting to find a natural birth control method and I remain convinced that this is the best book withink this genre on the market - certainly that I could find. Not only did I recommend it to friends, I have bought it as a gift on several occasions for friends having difficulty getting pregnant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Laura, Manchester, The United Kingdom

"This book contains all the information we should have learned in health class in school. I couldn't believe how ignorant of my own body I was until I started reading this book. I've learned so much with it, and use it as a reference quite often.

If you are squeamish about your own body, then you will definitely not be comfortable reading it, but honestly, it's necessary. I now feel much more prepared to visit my doctor when I need to, and I feel more in control of my own body (or at least more knowledgeable). Even if you don't use the birth control or pregnancy achievement steps in this book, it's good for understanding how things work and why certain things happen. In addition, if you following the tracking Toni Weschler recommends, it can help identify when things are not working as they should be.

All in all, every woman should read this book. Toni has written another book for teenaged girls, and I fully intend to buy it if/when I have a baby girl. I feel cheated from not having learned about my own body, which is sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Dre, Lancaster, PA

"I found this book to be incredibly empowering. There are some sections about male reproductive health, but for the most part, this book focuses on woman's reproductive health issues.

The book is full of great information, especially if you want full disclosure on the processes that a woman's body goes through monthly, as well as all the weird little things that go unexplained in high school health class. You won't hear about this stuff in the doctor's office (unless, of course, you have a really great, open-minded doctor).

This is also an especially helpful book to read if you are looking for a birth control method that doesn't involve prescription drugs, weird objects inserted "up there", or invasive surgery.

CAUTION: If you do intend to read this book for the purpose of using the natural birth control method explained within, PLEASE be sure to read the whole book before starting. Also, be aware that, to be successful, this alternative method requires a solid commitment from you (and your partner).

I have yet to read these, but if you want to check out more than one book on the subject, try:

The Garden of Fertility by Katie Singer
Honor our Cycles by Katie Singer"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Marita, San Diego, CA

"I really wish they gave out this book instead of pads & tampons in 5th grade. It's ridiculous that I didn't find out how my body works until now, but, whatever.

The book presents sympto-thermal charting in an understandable manner, but it really focuses on trying to get pregnant rather than trying to avoid pregnancy. I understand how the principles can be used the other way around but I really think there should be another book about using FAM as birth control. I think it could have had a lot more info regarding transitioning off of hormonal birth control.

Otherwise, very informative with very clear diagrams and pictures. Even if you're not trying to avoid pregnancy or get pregnant, if you are female or in a relationship with a female, this is as close as you get to an owners manual for a uterus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Taking Charge of Your Fertility: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement by Toni Weschler, M.P.H.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
24 of 24 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.