» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Take That Hill!: Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Take That Hill

by N.F. Vaux

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $3.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 1986-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are free of marks and writing. Pages are tight. Dust jacket shows some wear on edges and corners. Light scratching on back DJ. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux Major-General Royal Marines, Commando Forces

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Inc., London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Near Fine+ in Very Good++ jacket. "It is a first hand account of a Royal Marine Commando at war, written by the man who led them". from the jacket. This is a green hard back Military History Book. The condition is Near Fine+ and the jacket is Very Good++. c1987. Presumed 1st edition. No price on jacket. Printed in Great Britain. This is a very clean, firm and bright book. It has just a touch of spine end wear, other than that it is in beautiful condition. The pages are bright, white and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $16.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780080405681 ISBN: 0080405681

Description: Very good. Some coverwear/edgewear, otherwise fine. Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080359892 ISBN: 0080359892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 261pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take That Hill! --Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 261 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $2.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Pergammon-Brassey's, Washington, D. C. ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1988. Green with gold lettering, illustrated, 261 pages. Personal embossed stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080359892 ISBN: 0080359892

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. in very good condition with a good dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. Falklands war, experiences of the Royal Marines M Company 42 Commando read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! :

by Vaux, Nick

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. Royal Marines in the Falklands War. 261 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to upper edges. Edge wear to book, bumping to spine foot. Includes b/w photographic plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falkland War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's; Washington D.C. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080359892 ISBN: 0080359892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Great Britain; minor DJ edge scuffs & bumps; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080359892 ISBN: 0080359892

Description: Very Good. VAUX, NICK. Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War. PergamonBrassey's International Defense Publishers, Inc. (1986). 261 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/v.g. 17.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $18.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Fine. 008035548X FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, Never Read, We ship same or next day. A price label remnant on the front. Illustrated with maps and photos in b/w. In 261 pages, including four appendices and an index. (Zone 606) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick F.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington USA: Pergamon-Brassey's, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Cloth. Military Book Club. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Considered the best volume to accurately describe the actions of a Royal Marine Commando at war, this book on the Falklands war really stands out. The author was the commander of 42 Commando Royal Marines which had a prominent role in the recapture of South Georgia and Southern Thule, maps, appendices include, Casualty list, Unit honours and awards, 261pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, dust jacket is protected by bro ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill: Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, N.F.

price: $24.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 31/08/1987 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill: Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by N.F. Vaux

price: $26.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. discolour and fraying to edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! -Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington Date Published: 1986

Description: VG++/VG++ 261 The first-hand account of 42 Commando who played a major role in the war between Great Britain and Argentina in 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War. Forewords By General P.X. Kelley and Max Hastings

by Vaux, Nick

price: $31.26

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington. Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Inc. 1986. Date Published: 1986

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 23.5cm, 261p, with 5 maps, 36 illustrations, index, appendices, green cloth with gilt titles, previous owner's name on front fly leaf, otherwise a fine copy in a fine jacket (s7) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

price: $33.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $38.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brasseys, Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080405681 ISBN: 0080405681

Description: Very Good. 0080405681. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. : Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080405681 ISBN: 0080405681

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Paperbound, 2nd US edition. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $53.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $73.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brassey's (UK) Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080405681 ISBN: 0080405681

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Nick Vaux

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brassey's (UK) Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080405681 ISBN: 0080405681

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Take That Hill! : Royal Marines in the Falklands War

by Vaux, Nick

price: $47.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780080355481 ISBN: 008035548X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261pp/maps, 16 pages of plates. The author is a Royal Marines Major-General who himself commanded a unit in the Falklands. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.