Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Elsevier
Date Published: 1986-08-31
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are free of marks and writing. Pages are tight. Dust jacket shows some wear on edges and corners. Light scratching on back DJ. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Inc., London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Near Fine+ in Very Good++ jacket. "It is a first hand account of a Royal Marine Commando at war, written by the man who led them". from the jacket. This is a green hard back Military History Book. The condition is Near Fine+ and the jacket is Very Good++. c1987. Presumed 1st edition. No price on jacket. Printed in Great Britain. This is a very clean, firm and bright book. It has just a touch of spine end wear, other than that it is in beautiful condition. The pages are bright, white and ... read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Pergammon-Brassey's, Washington, D. C.
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1988. Green with gold lettering, illustrated, 261 pages. Personal embossed stamp. read more
Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780080359892ISBN:0080359892
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. in very good condition with a good dust jacket. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. Falklands war, experiences of the Royal Marines M Company 42 Commando read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Very Good in Good DJ. Royal Marines in the Falklands War. 261 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to upper edges. Edge wear to book, bumping to spine foot. Includes b/w photographic plates. read more
Description: Very Good. VAUX, NICK. Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War. PergamonBrassey's International Defense Publishers, Inc. (1986). 261 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/v.g. 17.50. read more
Description: Fine. 008035548X FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, Never Read, We ship same or next day. A price label remnant on the front. Illustrated with maps and photos in b/w. In 261 pages, including four appendices and an index. (Zone 606) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington USA: Pergamon-Brassey's, 1986
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Cloth. Military Book Club. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Considered the best volume to accurately describe the actions of a Royal Marine Commando at war, this book on the Falklands war really stands out. The author was the commander of 42 Commando Royal Marines which had a prominent role in the recapture of South Georgia and Southern Thule, maps, appendices include, Casualty list, Unit honours and awards, 261pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, dust jacket is protected by bro ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Elsevier
Date Published: 31/08/1987
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's, Washington
Date Published: 1986
Description: VG++/VG++ 261 The first-hand account of 42 Commando who played a major role in the war between Great Britain and Argentina in 1982. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington. Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Inc. 1986.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 23.5cm, 261p, with 5 maps, 36 illustrations, index, appendices, green cloth with gilt titles, previous owner's name on front fly leaf, otherwise a fine copy in a fine jacket (s7) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Washington, D. C
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780080355481ISBN:008035548X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261pp/maps, 16 pages of plates. The author is a Royal Marines Major-General who himself commanded a unit in the Falklands. Clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.