Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good + No DJ. Fifth Printing. 12mo = 7-9" 98pp. Boards are worn on edges, corners and spine area. Soiled on covers and scuffed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Thomas Y. Crowell C, 1945
Description: 98pp. Index. Over 8" Tall. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. COOKBOOK. 120 recipes that make entertaining a pleasure for the hostess as well as the guests. Price-cut DJ is quite rubbed, moderately edge worn, but only has minor soil. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Endpapers are quite yellowed, with large (foxing? ) stains. First 46 pages are printed on paper which has browned very slightly with age, the remaining pages are printed on a grayish paper which has ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 98pp; Old cookbook with some good looking recipes; Minimal shelfwear; Pages are tight and clean; Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Food & Drink. Inventory No: 103942. read more
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Good jacket. 120 recipes that make entertaining a pleasure for the hostess as well as the guests. Normal browning, Tight, General wear. read more
Edition: January 1948. First Edition, Fourth printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell C, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: 98 page red hardcover including Index. Over 8' Tall. Pages clean and tight tough slightly yellowed. Cover some edgewear, small stain on top edge, dustjacket edgewear, staining, small piece missing from top edge, now under mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell & Co, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The right hand edge is wearing through the cloth apprx 2 1/2 inches slight yellowing of pages a few spots on front cover. read more
Edition: 4th printing
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: (1948)
Description: G- "I believe that the hour before dinner should be gracious and peaceful with no....frantic trips to the kitchen. Spine, edge. And corner heavily worn. Covers soiled. Fep foxed. Interior sound and complete-a good reading copy. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell company, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. xviii, 98 p. 21 cm. Cookbook: Black/cream spine brodart cover was added after the d.j. was worn/torn. Clean endpapers except one small previous owners name. Book has a couple pluses...it is dedicated to Marjorie and William Rose Benet, a famous writer and his wife apparently she help to test these recipes. This is a great sensible cookbook that stresses the need to plan a meal without fuss. The meatload recipe is just ... read more
Description: Good. Dust jacket is in poor shape with chipping and wear. The book is in very good condition. Cover is clean and tight. Pages are slightly toned. read more
Edition: First Edition Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., N. Y.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Vg How to entertain in an easy and relaxed manner with no help in the kitchen, hints and suggestions as well a delicious menu idea. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.