» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian K Smith

About this title: A medical correspondent for NBC's "Today" show offers the final word on dieting for the fad-weary reader who wants the truth about weight loss and a livable program that works--for good.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet used book

The Take-Control Diet

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet new book

The Take-Control Diet

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very Good. 0375507302 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet used book

The Take-Control Diet

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet used book

The Take-Control Diet

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian K

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian

price: $2.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Good. 0375507302 Good condition, minor wear. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. No other major marks or damage. Hardcover: 272 pages. Random House; 1st edition (2001). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. At a time when many people are more confused about nutrition than ever, The Take-Control Diet is an intelligent guide to losing weight and keeping it off. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian K

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. light edge wear to dj, 1 dog ear, no writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take Control Diet used book

The Take Control Diet

by Ian K. Smith

price: $3.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: Good + Paperback in good + condition, this book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People new book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $3.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People new book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian

price: $3.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/4/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: New. 0375507302 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y39N. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People new book

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian K

price: $3.51

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet used book

The Take-Control Diet

by Ian Smith

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345487148 ISBN: 0345487141

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Ian Smith

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover---Dust Jacket good condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: A Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian K

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Book in Fine Jacket. As New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Diets; Health & Fitness; Non-Fiction; Weight Loss. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People used book

The Take-Control Diet: a Life Plan for Thinking People

by Smith, Ian

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507304 ISBN: 0375507302

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 13, 2007
By Cory, Kalamazoo, MI

"Diet advice from the guy on Celebrity Fit Club, but I just couldn't finish. It started out dry, repetitious and full of numbers, which was bad enough. Then he got weirdly judgmental about fat people, and then there was an incredibly obvious error in his math. I had to give up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.