» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Take a number

by Mary Le Duc O'Neill, Al Nagy

About this title: The basic concepts of mathematics, such as numbers, addition, subtraction, size, distance, and space, are introduced in poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary Le Duc, And Nagy, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 63 p. col. illus. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by Mary O'Neill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9789990371857 ISBN: 9990371857

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by Mary O'Neill

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9789990371857 ISBN: 9990371857

Description: Fine. A library copy. Usual pockets, handstamps, etc. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary, Illustrated By Al Nagy

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1968

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. General wear. Dust jacket is worn along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by Mary O'Neill

price: $3.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9789990371857 ISBN: 9990371857

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date published: 1968

Description: Nagy, al. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......Reinforced binding.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY USA Date published: 1968

Description: Nagy, Al. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" Pastedowns and endpapers have glue stains and lib. stamps. small ink lib. notation and an additional stamp on title page; o/w interior looks unused. Very nice cover. Also jacket and mylar cover are in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Al Nagy illus. VG. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear, lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O"Neill, Mary; Nagy, Al

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1st Edition: -: Good. No Jacket: -: -: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by Mary O'Neill

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date published: 1968

Description: Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. Illustrated cloth. Very light rubbing of edges and spine. The spine is straight, binding tight. There are the usual library markings present. 63 pages.; Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Reading Well, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by Oneill

price: $13.13

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Nagy. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH RUBBING, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date published: 1968

Description: Al Nagy. Very Good in Good jacket. Very good hardcover with good dustjacket. Minor closed tears and chips along jacket edges. Book is slightly cocked but very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date published: 1968

Description: Al Nagy-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 64 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed, and there is a small sticker on front endpaper. Front pastedown bears a former owner's bookplate. Jacket is in VG-condition; there are several small tears along top edge. Corners and edges are lightly rubbed. There is a small sticker on inside front jacket flap. A tight copy, with color illustrations by Al Nagy. Price-clipped. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Take a number

by Mary O'Neill (Author), Al Nagy (Illustrator)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Stated First Edition 1968. Pictorial hardcover. Very Good Book/No Jacket. Ex-library. 9.4 * 6.3. 63 p. Minor scratches, bents, stains, and minor to moderate edges' bumps, wears on cover, library tags & black smears made by library on back cover & spine, library pocket inside of front cover, library stamps & marks on several pages; other than that, clean, tight & light tanned pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

by Mary. O'Neill

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co, NY Date published: 1968

Description: Nagy, Al. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Lib Ex lib pocket, stamps, Intact text, Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 64 pages, color designs by Al Nagy. SIGNED BY O'NEILL on front fly leaf. Stamp and name to rear endpapers, but no other sign of being ex-lib copy. Dust jacket edgeworn, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA

ISBN-13: 9789990371857 ISBN: 9990371857

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date published: 1968

Description: Nagy, Al. Very Good in Good+ jacket. Stated First Edition. Cloth hard cover. Octavo. Fine, solid, unmarked copy. Lightly worn jacket with $3.95 flap price comes with archival protector. Illustrated by Al Nagy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

by Mary O'Neill

price: $54.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9789990371857 ISBN: 9990371857

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Take a Number

by O'Neill, Mary

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover, Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date published: 1968

Description: Nagy, al. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION Stated. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. 63 pages, charming color illustrations. NOT EX-LIB. Jacket, edge-wear, chipped, creased, front flap clipped but not the price. Not written in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.