» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tai-Pan : a novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

About this title: A thriller which tells of the founding of Hong Kong in the 1840s, where Dirk Struan, the ruler or tai-pan, fights to establish himself and his dynasty as the masters of the Far East. From the author of SHOGUN, KING RAT, NOBLE HOUSE and GAI-JIN.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $9.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan; : a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dell Pub Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Paperback some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Dell # 6462, Cover Price 95¢ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Pub. Co

Description: Good. B0007G5WYQ Used-Good. Cover is creased and soiled a tad, but the binding is tight and the pages are in great shape. No loose pages or marks. Excellent reading copy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Moderate wear to red boards, front hinge is cracked, pages are clean; still good reading copy. BCE. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 052920. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: A Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 594 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. tope cover edge worn, page edges have some staining on top and side read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $4.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Dust cover missing. Hard covers in good shape. Great and clean inside copy. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: avigilbooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Pb, light wear/soil; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 734 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan, a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards have rubbed edges, spinecover in burgundy library reinforcing tape, front inside hinge beginning to crack. Pages are clean, text has no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG- 594pp; clean + tight; shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $5.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Sml brown stain in lower fore corner (in margin). 8vo; 594 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book is used and in good condition CRT-9. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan, a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards have rubbed edges, front inside hinge beginning to crack. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan, a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $7.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Bomc/Bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -Bomc/Bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $7.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $7.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. CRT-9. 590 p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be a First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ shows wear all around, small tears, slight soiling, covers slightly bumped, no other markings/rips/tears noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: A Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 594p. : maps (on lining papers); 25 cm. Red cloth over boards with black design and title on front and spine. Maps line the inside at both the front and back. The book is in very good condition with clean pages and no marks of any kind other than a slight tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $9.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, front cover label, spine label excised damaging spine, libstamp on ffep/title pg/inside rear cover, card pocket on flyleaf, spine loosening at front flyleaf, pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan; a Novel of Hong Kong

by Clavell, James

price: $9.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Previous library hardcover; cover edges have some curling; cover has wear at bottom of spine; some stamps/stickers no marks or writing within text; RTB178. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tai-Pan: a Novel of Hong Kong

by James Clavell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. First Edition, Fourth Printing, June 1966 (stated); in red boards over tan cloth spine, map endpapers; previous owner's name/address on 2nd FEP else interior clean, binding solid, edges show age-toning; original price intact on front DJ flap, DJ shows sun-fading on spine and edges, and has a number of small and medium chips and small tears around edges, mostly at corners and spine ends (one at center top of front panel); front flap creased. VG-to G+/G DJ. NOT a BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Irina, Bucharest, Romania

"Since Clavell is one of my favourite writers I culdn't not forget about Tai Pan. This novel, which was preceeded by Shogun and was followed by Gai-Jin continues the story of Dirk Struan ans Tyler Brooks, death enemies even if before were shipmates. They're running two huge trading companies, being in continous competition from personal and professional point of view.
Stuan is made by J.Clavell "Tai-Pan" - the head of the biggest trade companies from Asia. The novel has political substrat and describes perfectly the relation between European traders and chinese which were hostile and also puts the accent on the trade policies of British Parliament in the case of opium. Chinese culture is fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Lee, The United States

"I wish there was a 3.5 stars on here, but I figured it was closer to 4 than 3 in my opinion.

Good things: The pacing, first of all. This is one book, that, despite being quite long, does not drag on and on.

The characters: although I think they could've used a little more time and development, they're certainly intriguing and I think everyone can find someone they root for here.

Bad things: Main character may seem a bit Gary-Stuish to some people. I personally don't find that to be true, but others might.

also things just seemed to wrap up to perfectly.


Final thoughts: an engrossing read. Definitely recommended to people who like fast paced books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Princely, Japan

"Didn't like it. If I had a dollar for every time I read a book about greedy pirates fleecing a dumber culture, I could buy a new qi-pau."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"This book was hard to read. I plowed through it because it was chosen for our book discussion group to read. The trade business and political stuff was not easy to get through. I only stuck with it because finally by page 200 or so I decided I was interested in the relationship issues. I wanted to know how all that with Struan and May May and Calum would turn out in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Tai-Pan : a novel of Hong Kong by James Clavell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
King Rat

King Rat

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Gai-Jin

Gai-Jin

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Noble House

Noble House

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.23!

Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Noble House: A Novel of Contemporary Hong Kong

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $175.75!