About this title: An introduction to the art of T'ai Chi with specific reference to I Ching. The close links between the two are explored and explained. Suitable for all ages, the Chinese exercise art of T'ai Chi Chuan teaches physical balance and co-ordination, relaxing the mind as well as the body.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkana
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140192193ISBN:0140192190
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkana
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140192193ISBN:0140192190
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Description: x, 86 p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects: Yi jing. Tai chi. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 86. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Description: x, 86 p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects: Yi jing. Tai chi. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 86. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Description: x, 86 p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects: Yi jing. Tai chi. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Description: x, 86 p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects: Yi jing. Tai chi. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkana
Date Published: 29/03/1990
ISBN-13:9780140192193ISBN:0140192190
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkana
Date Published: 29/03/1990
ISBN-13:9780140192193ISBN:0140192190
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.