» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Table-talk.

by John Selden, Edward Arber

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Table-Talk. 1689. Carefully Edited By Edward Arber new book

Table-Talk. 1689. Carefully Edited By Edward Arber

by John Selden

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Alex. Murray & Son, London Date Published: 1868 ISBN-13: 9780543906816 ISBN: 0543906817

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Alex. Murray & Son in London, 1868. This book is in English. This book contains 122 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Table Talk

by Selden, John, Author

price: $26.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217056595 ISBN: 0217056598

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00110 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Table Talk new book

The Table Talk

by John Selden

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2007

Description: New. 215 pages. Reprinted from 1818 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Table Talk

by John Selden

price: $31.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217056595 ISBN: 0217056598

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Table Talk 1689 Being the Discourses of John Seldon, Esq

by Edited By Edward Arber

price: $34.10

Ships from BANES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alex Murray and Sons, London Date Published: 1868

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Nice copy of Selden's work, published posthumously with two pages of publishers ads to the rear and copy of original title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twistleton Rooke Fine Books, BANES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Table Talk of John Selden. Edited With an Introduction and Notes..

by Selden, John

price: $90.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1892

Description: [Selden, John] The Table Talk of John Selden. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Samuel Harvey Reynolds. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1892. xxv, 220 pp. Cloth. Spine slightly faded. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Table Talk of John Selden. [Subtitle]: Newly Edited for the Selden Society By the Right Hon. Sir Frederick Pollock, Bt. K.C. D.C.L. Ll.D., From a Ms. Hitherto Uncollated Belonging to the Hon. Society of Lincoln's Inn, Together With an Account of Selden...

by Selden, John

price: $95.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quaritch,, London: Date Published: 1927.

Description: Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information with minor ink markings, lower corners rubbed, one page carelessly opened and repaired with tape, else very good, clean & sound condition without dust jacket. From the library of professor Richard J. Schoeck. 200pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Table Talk

by Selden, John

price: $9.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217056595 ISBN: 0217056598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Table Talk

by Selden, J

price: $20.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Front endpaper stuck to inside front cover as a result of adhesion to the bookplate. Cover slightly worn and backstrip faded. Gilt detailing. Top edge gilt. Clothback, Privately Owned, with previous owner's name inside cover, in fair to good all-round cond. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Table Talk of John Selden Esq With a Bio

by Selden, John

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WILLIAM PICKERING ISBN-13: 9781161315011 ISBN: 1161315012

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Table Talk

by Selden, John

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Pickering Date Published: 1847

Description: Very Good. Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Table-Talk. Edited By Edward Arber

by Selden, John

price: $114.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southgate, London. Date Published: 1868.

Description: 7 x 4.25, wraps, 120 pp, covers rubbed and darkened, corner of front cover gone, hinges loose, contents spotted else a good, readable, complete copy. "English Reprints. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Table-Talk

by Selden, John

price: $121.21

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Pickering Date Published: 1847

Description: of...With a Biographical Preface and Notes by S.W. Singer. Sm. 8vo. cxxxiv + 257pp. + 4pp. Adverts. Port. frontis. (offset). Some very light browning, ex. -libris Christopher Hill with his annotations to rear, hinges taped, early cloth boards, minor rubbing to edges, rebacked in modern gilt lettered cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Table-Talk: Being the Discourses of John Selden Esq Or His Sense of Various Matters of Weight and High Consequence; Relating Especially to Religion and State

by Selden John

price: $74.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairbairn and Anderson, Edinburgh Date Published: 1819

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1819 red and gilt hardback with gilt page block edges. Opinions and attitudes on religion, Parliament and affairs of the time from the Lawyer and scholar John Selden. A worn copy-boards have heavily rubbed areas, spine present with readable titles but heavily worn. Small ownership sticker top corner endpaper and a larger presentation plate underneath dated 1847. Hinges a little stretched but pages securely bound. Light scattered foxing, and first few ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Table-Talk

by John Selden

price: $90.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1898

Description: Published by CONSTABLE in 1898, 120 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, hinges cracked internally, corners bumped, green cloth, gilt titled front cover, front endpaper wormed, owners inscription, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Table-Talk: Being the Discourses of John Selden, Esq.; Or His Sence of Various Matters of Weight and High Consequence Relating Especially to Religion and State. Edited By R. Milward

by John Selden

price: $90.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1689

Description: Published by N/A in 1689. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Table-Talk. 1689 (English Reprints...Ed

by Edward Arber. [No. 6])

price: $91.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Good condition with lots of foxing green cloth with gold embossed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.