» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

About this title: This book is both an engrossing account of the colossal object from outer space that the authors believe caused the death of the dinosaurs and an absorbing tale of how scientists uncovered evidence to support their theory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: Very Good. 0375702105 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom new book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: Very Good. 0375702105 Thanks 27P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $3.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good. Markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Mylar covered dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $4.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom new book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $4.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 1997 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback: Princeton University Press: 016306: 1st 1997: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Perez, Vincent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom new book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $5.65

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780375702105 ISBN: 0375702105

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $5.78

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Fine. 0691016305. Princeton University Press; First Edition; 1997; 185 p in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T. Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Walter Alvarez

price: $7.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Minor marking to text. Name on front end sheet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

T Rex and the Crater of Doom used book

T Rex and the Crater of Doom

by Alvarez, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691016306 ISBN: 0691016305

Description: Good + No Jacket. Moderate wear-cover has marks, scuffing-light marks within text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Ben, Lexington, KY

"A nice little book about what we think happened to the dinosaurs and how we came to figure it out. Alvarez does a good job explaining the science without getting too technical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A great story of the dinosaur Armageddon, May 29, 2009
By Azzie, Arcadia, CA

"Walter Alvarez recounts how he and his team of scientists and researchers, including his wife and father, tracked down evidence to prove that 65 million years ago, the age of the dinosaurs ended with an impact on earth that brought on a weather change so dramatic, it killed almost everything along the food chain.

Alvarez claims to have written the book for the average reader, and I consider myself an above average reader. But the book is rather dense for such a small book - only seven chapters - especially when he gets into the science of geology and how to date rocks and sediment beds. I must admit, my eyes started glazing as I tried to process the math and process behind the various forms of dating rocks.

Otherwise, Alvarez tells a great story of how he and his team arrived to the impact theory, the evidence that amounted that proved his team right, the discovery of the impact area, and the proof that such an impact could dramatically alter the environment enough to kill when meteorites strike Jupiter in a reenactment of what happened on earth 65 million years ago.

It is a great read for anyone who has an interst in dinosaurs, geology or the end of the world. After all, if it could happen to the dinosaurs 65 million years ago, it could happen to us now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Jill, San Antonio, TX

"Great way to explain the dinosaur extinsion to the layman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"Who could resist a title like this? It's an adventure story, perhaps even a bit of a detective tale (well, investigative, anyway), with plenty of scientific detail but not enough to make my eyes glaze over. Excellent for readers like me - absolutely not scientifically oriented but fascinated nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of T. Rex and the Crater of Doom by Walter Alvarez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.