» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

About this title: Jane Jacobs, radical thinker of urban studies, casts her own unique eye on commerce and politics. She envisions different ethical means and ends for each.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 2/2/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 236. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good. 039455079X 4th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy in Fine Dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $10.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. Remainder Dot on Top Edge. 8 X 5. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good+, page & edges faint browning. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is a the one. Pages are firm, clear and clean. 236 page No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: VG in VG repaired minor tears jacket. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 236pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival, a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $11.25

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. SOCIOLOGY. Black cloth spine, bright metallic-orange lettering, 236pp. Argues that human behavior is governed by two distinct ethical systems: the guardian syndrom which arises from behavior that we share with other animals-foraging for food and protecting our territories (guardians work in the armed forces and police, government minisries, legislatures, organized religions, etc. ); and the commercial syndrom, arising from trade and the production of goods, an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Near Fine. 236 pages. A clean tight copy with no spine or reading creases, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival used book

Systems of Survival

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Xmas gift inscription half-title. Edges tanned. Text crisp and clean. 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Random House, 1992, 1st ed., hardcover, very good in very good dj (two pages underlined, dj has light soiling and two small closed tears), sociology, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jane Jacobs

price: $12.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340591772 ISBN: 0340591773

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics new book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintange Book Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.236. She now addresses the moral values that underpin all of public life. clean tight copy minusucle edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Systmes of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systmes of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jane Jacobs

price: $18.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340591772 ISBN: 0340591773

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jane Jacobs

price: $18.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340591772 ISBN: 0340591773

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival a Dialog on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0-394-55079-X. 236 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear, small tear at bottom edge. Some light pencil underlines in first part of book. Noted activist and urban planning expert Jacobs takes a fresh look at at the ethical structures that sustain our social and economic selves.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $21.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good. 039455079X Excellent condition, hardback 1992, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival; a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival; a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: [0-394-55079-X] [1992], 3rd printing. (Hardcover)...Near fine in dust jacket....236pp....Appendix, notes....(Business/Economics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good. 039455079X A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"This book should be required reading in every high school in America. The examples are somewhat dated, but the philosophies and concepts portrayed are timeless. I read the book for a second time, twelve years after it was published, and it all still holds water. Not many books on business have that kind of longevity. The tale is told through the dialog of members of a dinner club. Basically, there are two ways to survive - you either barter or steal. Over time, these two survival strategies evolved into what she calls, "The Commercial Moral Syndrome," the behaviors necessary to run a commercial enterprise and the "Guardian Moral Syndrome," the behaviors necessary for a functioning government. She warns of what happens when you cross pollinate the two syndromes and end up with a monstrous hybrid. She also outlines how we, citizens of a free country, must have the flexibility to move from one mind caste to the other to keep the society at large functioning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Seth, The United States

"This book is fantastic but everyone forgets to read the sequel, The Nature of Economies. Don't be like them. Read The Nature of Economies too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2007
By laura, Cambridge, MA

"if you're a hard-nosed literary critic it's going to be really hard for you to get past the central conceit of this sociology book-- it's written as a dialogue, with characters and a bare minimum of plot-- and while it's also written by one of the greatest urbanists and essayists to ever walk the planet, it was not written by one of the greatest novelists. i wish that jane jacobs had couched these ideas in a book of essays in her own voice.

BUT: the ideas are pretty neat. if you're interested in some solid and original spectulation on the forces that have shaped the recent (cultural) evolution of our species-- or the forces currently at work in human societies with a nod to their evolutionary history, pick up a copy. it's short and it's useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.