About this title: Jane Jacobs, radical thinker of urban studies, casts her own unique eye on commerce and politics. She envisions different ethical means and ends for each.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 2/2/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 236. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679748168ISBN:0679748164
Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. Remainder Dot on Top Edge. 8 X 5. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good+, page & edges faint browning. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is a the one. Pages are firm, clear and clean. 236 page No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. SOCIOLOGY. Black cloth spine, bright metallic-orange lettering, 236pp. Argues that human behavior is governed by two distinct ethical systems: the guardian syndrom which arises from behavior that we share with other animals-foraging for food and protecting our territories (guardians work in the armed forces and police, government minisries, legislatures, organized religions, etc. ); and the commercial syndrom, arising from trade and the production of goods, an ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679748168ISBN:0679748164
Description: Near Fine. 236 pages. A clean tight copy with no spine or reading creases, read more
Description: Random House, 1992, 1st ed., hardcover, very good in very good dj (two pages underlined, dj has light soiling and two small closed tears), sociology, blm50. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679748168ISBN:0679748164
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Vintange Book Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679748168ISBN:0679748164
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.236. She now addresses the moral values that underpin all of public life. clean tight copy minusucle edgewear. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780394550794ISBN:039455079X
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0-394-55079-X. 236 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear, small tear at bottom edge. Some light pencil underlines in first part of book. Noted activist and urban planning expert Jacobs takes a fresh look at at the ethical structures that sustain our social and economic selves.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: [0-394-55079-X] [1992], 3rd printing. (Hardcover)...Near fine in dust jacket....236pp....Appendix, notes....(Business/Economics) read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"This book should be required reading in every high school in America. The examples are somewhat dated, but the philosophies and concepts portrayed are timeless. I read the book for a second time, twelve years after it was published, and it all still holds water. Not many books on business have that kind of longevity. The tale is told through the dialog of members of a dinner club. Basically, there are two ways to survive - you either barter or steal. Over time, these two survival strategies evolved into what she calls, "The Commercial Moral Syndrome," the behaviors necessary to run a commercial enterprise and the "Guardian Moral Syndrome," the behaviors necessary for a functioning government. She warns of what happens when you cross pollinate the two syndromes and end up with a monstrous hybrid. She also outlines how we, citizens of a free country, must have the flexibility to move from one mind caste to the other to keep the society at large functioning."
"if you're a hard-nosed literary critic it's going to be really hard for you to get past the central conceit of this sociology book-- it's written as a dialogue, with characters and a bare minimum of plot-- and while it's also written by one of the greatest urbanists and essayists to ever walk the planet, it was not written by one of the greatest novelists. i wish that jane jacobs had couched these ideas in a book of essays in her own voice.
BUT: the ideas are pretty neat. if you're interested in some solid and original spectulation on the forces that have shaped the recent (cultural) evolution of our species-- or the forces currently at work in human societies with a nod to their evolutionary history, pick up a copy. it's short and it's useful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.