» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Lewis Henry Morgan

About this title: Modern anthropology would be radically different without this book. Published in 1871, this first major study of kinship, inventive and wide-ranging, created a new field of inquiry in anthropology. Drawing partly upon his own fieldwork among American Indians, anthropologist Lewis Henry Morgan examined the kinship systems of over one hundred ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series) used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $4.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America... new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America... used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America... used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America... new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America... new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of America...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family, (Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $11.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* thick quarto, 590 pp. + plates; hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Tooker, Elisabeth (Introduction)

price: $40.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Near fine. Size: 10.9 x 8.4 x 1.2 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Morgan, Lewis Henry, and Tooker, Elisabeth (Introduction by)

price: $48.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Sources of American Indian Oral Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge. 218

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $200.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian,, Washington: Date Published: 1871.

Description: Very Good Plus. 14 plates. Folio, pp. xii, 590, green binder's buckram (a light scuff to front cover & spine; bkpl.; ink number on front flyleaf; 2 handstamps to volume title; small stain to upper margin of several pp., not near text; short marginal tear to 2 leaves). This is the complete volume: Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge. Vol. XVII. ***International shipping will be extra on this large book. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series) new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series)

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $5.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. 0803282303 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity & Affinity of the Human Family used book

Systems of Consanguinity & Affinity of the Human Family

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $7.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $40.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature) used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature)

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $13.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 01/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series) used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series)

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: U of Nebraska Pr (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series) used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series)

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Very Good. 0803282303 Softcover, minimal shelf wear. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human

by Morgan, Lewis Henry And Tooker, Elisabet

price: $37.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Modern anthropology would be radically different without this book. Published in 1871, this first major study of kinship, inventive and wide-ranging, created a new field of inquiry in anthropology. Drawing partly upon his own fieldwork among American... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series) new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $46.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $52.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series) new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature Series)

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $53.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Lewis Henry Morgan, Elisabeth Tooker

price: $65.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family new book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Lewis Henry Morgan

price: $65.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803282308 ISBN: 0803282303

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Modern anthropology would be radically different without this book. Published in 1871, this first major study of kinship, inventive and wide-ranging, created a new field of inquiry in anthropology. Drawing partly upon his own fieldwork among American Indians, anthropologist Lewis Henry Morgan examined the kinship systems of over one hundred ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Olive Cloth Publisher: Humanities Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good Plus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 590 pp. + 14 pp. plates. Cover barely worn at corners. Spine sunned, including gilt. A round mark at upper front corner may indicate a sticker had been present. Fep has tiny bookstore sticker. T.p. indicates "Smithsonian Contribution to Knowledge. #218" and opposite the t.p. is facsimile of orig. t.p. dated 1871. This edition, a "photomechanic reprint, " originated at Anthropologial Publications, Oosterhout N.B. -The Netherlands, 1966. An added sticker ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Morgan, Lewis H

price: $117.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781125957813 ISBN: 1125957816

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

by Lewis H. Morgan

price: $67.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anthropological Publications, Oosterhout N.B., The Netherlands Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. 20.5 Cms x 29 Cms. Printed Pages: 602 with numerous line drawings. Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.