» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method

by Bill Tarrant, Jack Samson (Foreword by)

About this title: Smith relates his secrets of point-of-contact, repetition, and association to achieve outstanding results the humane way. 80 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill, and Samson, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean, boards are bumped at the spine ends; dust jacket is chipped and has two, one and a half inch, closed tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog-the Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog-the Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, Second Printing, SIGNED by Delmar Smith. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with yellow lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, slight bumping to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 186 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Comprehensive book on training gun dogs including picking your dog, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill, and Samson, Jack (Foreword by)

price: $37.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author on the ffep, boards are bumped at the spine ends and dimpled; dust jacket is chipped and has several one inch closed tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method [Hardcover] By Tarrant used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method [Hardcover] By Tarrant

by Bill Tarrant

price: $44.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1977-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Inscribed "To my friend, Bill. Happy Hunting. Delmar Smith. 4-13-95" on the FFEP. Gift quality, no notable flaws. Stated first edition w/ Numberline to "0". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6"x9" This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the dj. There is a gift inscription written onthe inside, by dog trainer Delmar Smith. 186 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method

by Bill Tarrant

price: $11.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1977-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Minor shelf wearing. Inside pages neat and clean. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. *Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog

by Tarrant, Bill, Illustrated By Bill Tarrant

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. 1977

Description: Cloth. Fine/Good+. Ninth Printing. Private Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book has a dedication signed by Delmar Smith whom the method is identified with. The dust jacket has shelf edge wear on the top and bottom and along the seams but is fully intact and not soiled or anything. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fort Logan Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method

by Bill Tarrant

price: $39.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1977-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Very Good. 0679507507. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc Date Published: 1977

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog. the Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant B.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 186PP. ILLUSTRATED, WITH A DUST JACKET, 1977. GNH-309S. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog, the Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: /poor d.j. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Some wear on spine's ends; Good-very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method used book

Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: the Delmar Smith Method

by Tarrant, Bill

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679507505 ISBN: 0679507507

Description: Very Good in Wear and Tear at Edges jacket. Name and date of former owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Ildanoch, The United States

"@042"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.