» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A system of natural philosophy: in which the principles of mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics ... are familiarly explained ...

by J[ohn] L[ee] Comstock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics...Are Familiarly

by Comstock, J[Ohn] L[Ee]

price: $50.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Pratt, Woodford and co., New-York Date Published: 1849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics...Are Familiarly Explained..

by Comstock, J[Ohn] L[Ee]

price: $14.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Woodford and co, New-York Date Published: 1847

Description: Poor. Hardcover. Leather. 1847 Pratt, Woodford, Co. Front cover is missing. Text is spotted. Leather on spine is partly gone. Back cover detached, but present. A few pages are loose, but binding is overall good. Engraved illustrations. pp. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A system of natural philosophy: in which the principles of mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics...are familiarly explained...

by Comstock, J[ohn] L[ee]

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Pratt, Woodford and co., New-York Date Published: 1844

Description: Front and back covers missing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock J. I.

price: $26.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Calf Publisher: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., New York Date Published: 1839

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover 340 pp, tears to spine, stitch repair to spine, soiling of covers, shelf wear, foxing to pages, ffe signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A system of natural philosophy: in which the principles of mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics...are familiarly explained... used book

A system of natural philosophy: in which the principles of mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics...are familiarly explained...

by Comstock, John Lee

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "One Hundred and Sixtieth Edition, Revised and Enlarged". Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Woodford and Co., New York Date Published: 1853

Description: Front cover is separated, back cover missing. Printed pages from title page to last index page intact & readable. Discoloration even & throughout, wear to spine, Photograph SPECIFIC to this listing. viii, [9]-360 p. "Illustrated by Three Hundred Engravings. " 20 cm. ALL TEXT PAGES PRESENT AND BOUND. There appear to be VERY FEW COPIES of this particular edition available, 1853. Due possibly to the brittle cow leather used for binding. "Printed by CASE, TIFFANY, and CO., Hartford, CONN. " From ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Pratt, Woodford and Co., New York Date Published: 1846

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This antique hardcover book is bound in tan leather boards. Spine leather is missing, rear cover loose; owner's name on front endpaper, some browning/foxing within, most inner pages clean, no damage to text block, all pages present. Diagram illustrations throughout. 360 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy;

by J.L. Comstock

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh Binding: Full Leather Publisher: d.f. robinson, hartford, conn. Date Published: 1833

Description: Very Good. A system of natural philosophy in which principles machanics, hydroststics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics, astronomy, electricity, magnatism are explained. illustrated by over two hundred engravings. Corners are bumped. leather showes minor wear at spine. foxing at front and rear endpapers. spine and binding is firm and text is clean, complete and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam Engine, and Electro-Magnetism

by Comstock, J. L

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robinson-Pratt & Co, New York Date Published: 1839

Description: Fair. 12mo-4.5" x 7.5. [Antq-2]. 340 pp. Hardcover, bound in full calf. Scattered foxing throughout. Front hinge split but intact. Edges rubbed with loss of a half inch to the top of the spine. Includes over 200 b/w illustrations within the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A System of Natural Philosophy-in Which the Principles of Mechanics [ used book

A System of Natural Philosophy-in Which the Principles of Mechanics [

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $85.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBINSON PRATT, N.Y. Date Published: 1843

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Front board detached, but present. Full-Leather cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon and Co., NY Date Published: 1865

Description: Poor. Hardcover, front cover missing, spine very worn, back cover stained and worn at edges and hanging on by a thread, pages have brown spotting, a few pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by J. L. Comstock

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Woodford, New York Date Published: 1848

Description: Brown cloth, gold lettering, vg condition, re-bound. Science; 23935. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics

by J.L. Comstock

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Robinson, Pratt, 1839. Well worn brown leather, cracked at spine, cover hanging by a thread or two, scribbling inside covers, shaken, reading copy.; LSyw190J62. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Robinson, Pratt

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, NY Date Published: 1850

Description: Later. Poor Sterotyped from 91st edition. Full Leather. Pages warped, browned, hinge loose. Writing inside front covers. Staining. Nearly disbound. Cover rubbed with wear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam Engine, Electro-Magnetism, Electrotype, Photography, & Daguerreotype,

by Comstock, J.L. (John Lee), M.D.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Tips chipped, hinges cracked, foxed, fair. Are Familiarly Explained, & Illustrated by More than 250 Engravings; to Which Are Added, Questions for the Examination of Pupils Designed for the Use of Schools & Academies. 62nd Edition. N-Y: Pratt, Woodford & Co, 1845. 360 pages. 7.75x4.75", leather. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy; in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Huraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Otics, Astronomy, Elecricity, and Magnetism, Are Familiarly Explained...

by Comstock, J. L., M.D.

price: $27.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., New York Date Published: 1835

Description: Illustrated By More Than Two Hundred Engravings. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. A very small amount of foxing scattered here and there. Full brown leather binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Etc?to Which Are Added, Questions for the Examination of Pupils

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $28.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Robinson, Pratt & Co: NY 1843. Test drawings, 7.5 x 4.5", old sheep, 340pp, foxed, hinges broken, covers well worn. Stereotyped from the fifty-third edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy; in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, and Magnetism Are Familiarly Explained...

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1835

Description: Binding wear, joints repd., no eps or flys, some fxg., corner portion of tp missing, 3pp. have heavy brown staining due to old spilled ink, affec. some text, a few others nearby have some staining at the center margin or lower margin only, text not... 295pp. 12mo. Orig. calf. Over 200 text illustrations. A school text, extremely popular in its day. 1st edition. was 1831 w/ many reprints. Areas covered incl. properties of bodies, falling bodies, momentum, centere of gravity, centre of inertia, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $39.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Woodford, NY Date Published: 1847

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 360pp. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy; in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, and Magnetism, Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock, J.L. M.D.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBINSON & PRATT Date Published: 1834

Description: G- WITH DAMP STAINS.; FULL LEATHER.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam Engine, and Electro-Magnetism Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock, J. L., M. D.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Robinson, Pratt & Co., New York Date Published: 1840

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Leather cover has has general wear and soiling, some splitting along spine. Contents have foxing (especially to endpapers), mostly clean and tight. Previous owner signature and bookplate. 340 pages. A System of Natural Philosophy: In Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam Engine, and Electro-Magnetism are Familiarly Explained. And illustrated by more ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Mastronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam Engines and Electro-Magnetism Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $59.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Robinson, Pratt, New York Date Published: 1843

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner name, missing ffep, frontis, full leather boards rubbed, spine label. Text clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by J.L. Comstock

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Hartford: D.f. Robinson, 1831, Hartford Date Published: 1831

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The leather binding has wear on the boards and along the edges and head and tail of the spine. The book has 294 pages, back end page is missing. The pages of the book have toning along the page edges. The front end pages have some moisture staining along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, ...Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $64.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robinson, Pratt & Co, New York Date Published: 1843

Description: Good condition, foxed, in full leather binding. 340p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock J. L.

price: $105.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Full Leather Publisher: Pratt and Oakley, New York Date Published: 1838

Description: Good. Hardback. 8vo. Direct from Connecticut USA. Full calf; black label with gilt titles; 498pp; over 200 engravings; lacks front endpaper; pencil scribbling to inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.