» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The best tales of Hoffmann

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The best tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

About this title: 10 of Hoffmann's most important stories: "Nutcracker and the King of Mice," "The Golden Flowerpot," etc.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E.T.A. Hoffmann

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, wear to cover, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: NY: Dover 1967, softcover, reprint, trade softcover, 419p., vg condition, pages age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, Ernst Theodor Amadues

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, SPINE IS LIGHTLY CREASED, FRONT AND BACK COVERS ARE CREASED, LIGHT OUTER PAGE EDGE SOIL, FORMER OWNERS NAME IS CROSSED OUT ON THE FIRST PAGE, OVERALL A VERY NICE USED COPY! 419 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-prag, Hugo. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket No slipcase, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, Ernst Theodor Amadues

price: $5.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 419 Pages; Textblock is tight and bright with very light marginalia and a small discoloration about half an inch in diameter on front free endpaper. Pictorial cover (which is unfaded) has some corner and cover wear. The author, Hoffmann, was perhaps one of the two or three greatest of all writers of fantasy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E.T.A. Hoffmann (Edited By E.F. Bleiler)

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked, uncreased pages in tight binding. No spine creasing. Softcover has just light wear. A very good copy. E.T.A. Hoffman(1776-1822) was one of the two or three greatest fantasy writers. His wonderful tales, translated into many languages and adapted into numerous stage works, have delighted readers for a century and a half. Order ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 4/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: c1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: b/w frontis. very good+, trade paper, lightly rubbed pict. purple covers. 419 pgs, ISBN: 0-486-21793-0. With ads. Edited with intro by E.F. Bleiler. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: NEAR FINE. Dover paperback, 419 pages. Only defects are slight cover wear, name on first page. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Good. 0486217930 dings/minor frays retail 7.95. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.; Bleiler, Everett F. (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pages. Purple glossy wraps are scuffed with some edgewear. Spine is unbent. Some top page corners are bent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E T A, And Bleiler, Everett F (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Good. No DJ. 0486217930 No DJ. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dover Pub. 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. yellow with red lettering and colored dec. -419 pgs. -owner's name-light stain front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann new book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: New. 1967 Softcover Edition by Dover Publications. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, Ernst Theodor Amadues

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, 419 pages plus a 28-page Introduction by E. F. Bleiler; unread, very tight, clean and unmarked, some light cover wear along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.; Bleiler, Everett F. (Editor)

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5" This soft cover book has a purple cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a sticker remnant on the front endpaper. 419 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover T1793

Description: [T1793] [date not known]. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann new book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E T A, and Bleiler, Everett F (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best Tales of Hoffmann used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486217932 ISBN: 0486217930

Description: Acceptable. Book curved Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best Tales of Hoffmann

by E.T.A. Hoffmann

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1967. Paperback. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
ETA HOFFMAN, Sep 24, 2009
By romantics, CHURCHTON, MD

"IN RUSSIA, ETA HOFFMANN IS WELL KNOWN, MANY OF HIS WORKS MASTERFULLY TRANSLATED. I AM RUSSIAN AMERICAN WITH RENEWED INTEREST IN "HOFFMAN'S WORLD".
THERE ARE VERY A FEW TRANSLATIONS IN ENGLISH AVAILABLE IN US. SO I WAS GLAD TO FIND THIS BOOK TO SATISFY MY CRAVING :) IT IS AS EVER DELIGHTFUL, WITH AGE I CAN DEEPER APPRICIATE COMPLEX AND MAGICAL SPACES THAT HIS FLUID FREEFLOWING MIND CREATED. HIS WORK MAKES ME SMILE IN RECOGNITION OF NOTIONS AND CHARACTERS THAT SO HUMANLY REALISTIC AND AT THE SAME TIME UNTOUCHABLY REMOVED TO THE LANDS OF DREAMS, MAKES ME THINK, PROVIDING ESCAPE FROM DULL EVERY DAY EXISTENCE THAT I CHOSE TO BE MY REALITY. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Tales Old & Intriguing in a New Package, Apr 4, 2007
By JonDwyer, Ossining, NY

"Although known widely as the source material for Offenbach's opera "Les Contes d'Hoffmann" and the story behind the popular "Nutcracker," E.T.A. Hoffmann's "tales" are not well known in the English-speaking world because of a lack of good English translations in print. Ten of these excellent stories of the supernatural have been pulled together and edited by the noted editor and author E. F. Bleiler. His excellent introduction introduces us to the fascinating individual Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann (1776-1822), who in addition to writing was a composer, conductor, painter, and held positions in the Prussian civil service. His lifestyle, however, led to many difficulties before his early death at 46.

Bleiler's excellent editing job reveals Hoffmann to be a sophisticated and lively writer about the supernatural, one who definitely merits reading in the 21st century. I have owned this edition for more than thirty years and re-read the stories from time to time. The excellent Dover trade paperback lived up to its promise and doesn't even have a crack in the binding.

The Internet didn't exist in 1967; but, having read "The Best Tales of Hoffmann," I was inspired to go online and find six other collections to expand my range of stories using Alibris. In this book, I particularly recommend "A New Year's Eve Adventure," "Rat(h) Krespel," "The Sand-Man," and of course "Nutcracker and the King the of Mice."

A couple of hours spent with this book will pay off handsomely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.