» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Syntax: A Minimalist Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Syntax: A Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

About this title: This textbook provides a concise, readable introduction to contemporary work in syntactic theory, particularly to key concepts of Chomsky's minimalist programme. Andrew Radford gives a general overview of the main theoretical concepts and descriptive devices used in 1990s work. The discussion is largely based on data from a range of varieties of English (not only Modern Standard, but also Belfast English, Shakespearean English, Jamaican Creole, etc.) and does not presuppose any prior knowledge of syntax. There are exercises and a substantial glossary. This is an abridged version of Radford's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $8.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction [Paperback] By Radford, Andrew used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction [Paperback] By Radford, Andrew

by Andrew Radford

price: $14.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, a great copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $32.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0521589142 Used Small signs of edgewear and use to the soft cover, but pages are very clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521581226 ISBN: 0521581222

Description: Fine. 0521581222 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. PUBLISHED BY CAMBRIDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntax: A Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: A Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $45.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $46.43

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $52.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $18.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: August 28, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Good. Grammar & vocabulary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax-a Minimalist Introduction ( Updated & Revised 2003 Printing ) new book

Syntax-a Minimalist Introduction ( Updated & Revised 2003 Printing )

by Radford, Andrew

price: $25.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2003 Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Scotland Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 x 3/4 " 0521589142 2003 Updated & Revised softcover...BRAND NEW from publisher...last one...Never opened, Never owned, Never marked...283 pages with Glossary, References & Index...Contents: Grammar...Categories...Structure...Empty categories...Head movement...Operator movement...Subjects...A movement...VP shells...Agreement projections...This textbook provides a concise, readable introduction to contemporary work in syntactic theory, particularly to key concepts of Chomsky ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavendish International Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $26.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Good. 0521589142 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $35.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. This textbook is a concise, readable introduction to current work in syntactic theory, particularly to Chomsky's Minimalist program. It gives an overview of theoretical concepts and descriptive devices. The discussion is based on varieties of English... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax new book

Syntax

by Andrew Radford

price: $35.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521589142. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax new book

Syntax

by Andrew Radford

price: $37.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. Concise, readable introduction to syntactic theory, mainly to Chomsky's Minimalist programme. This book provides an overview of theoretical concepts and descriptive devices, containing exercises and a glossary. An abridged version of Radford'Äôs major textbook Syntactic Theory and the Structure of English: A Minimalist Approach. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax new book

Syntax

by Radford, Andrew

price: $42.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. Concise, readable introduction to syntactic theory, mainly to Chomsky's minimalist programme. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $43.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $43.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $44.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Concise, readable introduction to syntactic theory, mainly to Chomskyâ™s minimalist programme. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $48.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax-a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax-a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford Andrew

price: $49.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $50.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $50.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction new book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Andrew Radford

price: $55.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This textbook is a concise, readable introduction to current work in syntactic theory, particularly to Chomsky's Minimalist program. It gives an overview of theoretical concepts and descriptive devices. The discussion is based on varieties of English (Modern Standard, Belfast, Shakespearean, Jamaican Creole) and does not assume prior knowledge of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Syntax new book

Syntax

by Radford, Andrew

price: $62.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521589147 ISBN: 0521589142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Syntax: a Minimalist Introduction

by Radford, Andrew

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Ahmad R., Zarinshahr, Isfahan, Iran, Iran, Islamic Republic

"It Provides accessible introduction to current work in Syntax theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Ne., Tehran, 31, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"A really easy 2 understand book on the most important aspects of syntax written 2 help us explore the structure of English. Unlike many other books on this and similar topics in linguistics, the language is clear and not larded up with technical jargon. Written in an approachable style & avoiding structural complexity, it`s not historistics or comparative in orientation, thus does not presuppose knowledge of earlier or alternative models of grammar...
The book includes 10 chapters about basic elements of syntax like grammar, words, structure, null constituents, head movement, wh-movement, a-movement, split projections, phases, agreement, case & movement. Also it containes an extensive glossary that provides simple illustrations of how key terms r used.
The only thing that prevents me from giving it 5 stars is that the book contains numerous refrences 2, highly technical, primary research works & its exercises r designed in such a way that they cannot be tackled on the basis of the course book material alone! Other than that, this is a great book that changed how I view my dabbling in subjects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.