» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Syntactic Structures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Syntactic Structures

by Professor Noam Chomsky

About this title: Noam Chomsky's first book on syntactic structures is one of the first serious attempts on the part of a linguist to construct within the tradition of scientific theory-construction a comprehensive theory of language which may be understood in the same sense that a chemical, biological theory is understood by experts in those fields. It is not a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Syntactic Structures,

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Eighth Printing Publisher: Mouton, The Hague Date Published: 1969

Description: G. Minor edge wear. Not Latest Edition. Fading to spine. Pages clean, binding solid.; Janua Linguarum; 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures Ninth Printing

by Noam Chomsky

price: $11.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOUTON HAGUE PARIS Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Noam. Chomsky

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mouton Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Paperback. Large stains on cover; 1" tear at bottom of spine; small tear to head of spine. 118 pages. Some pencil writing in margins and underlining. Slight dogearred corners. All intact. Still a good read. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Noam Chomsky

price: $13.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mouton & Co Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. This is a 1966 softcover. Sixth printing. Minor surface wear and soil to exterior. Pages are clean and crisp with a secure binding. Printed in the Netherlands. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton, The Hague and Paris Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 120 pp., biblio.; 23 cm. First published, 1957. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Book bent slightly lengthwise. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Noam Chomsky

price: $19.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mouton and Co Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. (c) 1957, 6th Printing 1966. Taped spine, some notes/underlining/pgs. Some pgs pulling away from spine but still intact, priced accordingly. Still an good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Mouton, Paris Date Published: 1968

Description: Printed wrappers. Octavo.118 pages. Very good. Blue-grey wrappers slightly darkened around edges. Small white label on spine. Light bump to top corner. Pages clean, bright. Juana Linguarum. Studia Memoriae Nicolai Van Wijk Dedicata, edenda curat Cornelis H. Van Schooneveld, Stanford University. Series Minor 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures-Janua Linguarum Stupia Memoriae Nicolai Van Wijk Dedicata-Series Minor Nr. 4

by Noam Chomsky

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton and Co., Netherlands Date Published: 1969

Description: Paperback, some underlining and notes, has slight tear in cover andnormal edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#117 G/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $22.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton & Co., The Hague, Netherlands Date Published: 1966

Description: Good, Underlining, Cover Stain. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntactic Structures (2nd Edition) [Paperback] By Chomsky, Noam used book

Syntactic Structures (2nd Edition) [Paperback] By Chomsky, Noam

by Noam Chomsky

price: $22.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mouton de Gruyter Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9783110172799 ISBN: 3110172798

Description: Good. Good copy of earlier printing (same exact text, just no new introduction). Binding fine; approx. 1/4th marked. Moderate to heavy wear at edges. Good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $25.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mouton, The Hague Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9789027933850 ISBN: 9027933855

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. shows minor shelf wear; original price on flyleaf; corners lightly bumped; a tight clean paper copy. Trade paperback (US). 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SMLB Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton & Co., Netherlands Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page. The cover has a half inch tear on the bottom edge of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Noam Chomsky

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Tenth Printing. Copyright is 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntactic Structures new book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter de Gruyter Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783110172799 ISBN: 3110172798

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, N.

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: The Hague: Mouton Date Published: 1965

Description: 8vo Card Covers 4th Ptg. 118 pp. Covers sl. faded; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Noam Chomsky

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mouton and Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 1966 printing. Binding is tight and square. Minimal marginalia. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $44.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Mouton, The Hague Date Published: 1975

Description: Some rubbing. VG. 22x15cm, 117 pp., Series: Janua Linguarum. Series Minor, 4. Contents: Introduction; The Independence of Grammar; An Elementary Linguistic Theory; Phrase Structure; Limitations of Phrase Structure Description; On the Goals of Linguistic Theory; Syntax and Semantics; Summary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $94.41

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mouton

Description: Good. B000OAAOAM 118 pp. Good condition item, some cover wear from time on the shelf and pencil markings on pages. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntactic Structures used book

Syntactic Structures

by Noam Chomsky

price: $204.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton & Co., Publishers Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9783110172799 ISBN: 3110172798

Description: Good. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Light blue-grey wrappers & dark blue lettering. Tight binding. Spine is lightly cracked at hinge at title page, but all pages secure and intact. Marginalia in rear Appendix, 3 pages only. Foxing to edges & wrappers. Tear at heel of spine, 2 cm in length. Minor cover & edge wear. Previous owner's name on half-title page. 1957 First Edition, Janua Linguarum No. 4. 116 pp. Contains bibliography. No publisher's book-list at rear indicates 1957 first edition. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $245.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton, 'S-gravenhage Date Published: 1957

Description: Good ++ True 1st printing of Chomsky's first book. Blue textured softcover, attractive bookplate inside front cover. 10 pages with brief margin notations, otherwise, clean throughout. Tanning at spine. A nice copy, quite solid. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Mouton & Co, 's-Gravenhage Date Published: 1957

Description: Wrappers darkened at the edges, especially at the spine with some staining at the joints, owner's name to half-title, otherwise a very good unmarked copy of this extremely important work. 116 pp. 8vo. Illus. with diagrams. Janua Linguarum Series Minor, Volume 4. Chomsky's first book grew out of his notes for an undergraduate course he was teaching and set off a revolution in linguistics as it radically opposed the entire Harris-Bloomfield tradition and instead emphasized the idea that there are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syntactic Structures used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $1,199.92

Ships from CORK, IRELAND

Publisher: Mouton & Co, 'S-Gravenhage Date Published: 1957

Description: 8°. 116 pages. FIRST Edition of Chomsky's first book. SIGNED by Chomsky on the endpaper. Original brochure. Quite a few annotations and markings with pencil by preowner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mouton, 1978, c1957 ISBN-13: 9789027933850 ISBN: 9027933855

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $9.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walter De Gruyter Inc ISBN-13: 9789027933850 ISBN: 9027933855

Description: Good. 9027933855 Ink stain on bottom edge and rear cover. Otherwise covers have mild wear. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Syntactic Structures

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mouton & Co, 1965, First ed., 4th printing. ISBN-13: 9789027933850 ISBN: 9027933855

Description: Paperback, out of print. Good in blue wrappers, pencilled underlining and notes. Reference: Language, Linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Maureen, The United States

"Not for the novice (e.g. me)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Robert, Eugene, OR

"Seminal in linguistics and cognitive psychology. One of the first nails in the coffin of tabula rasa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Nidaa, Apo, AE, The United Kingdom

"The book is very beneficial,profitable and helpful for all researchers in the field of syntax and parsing. I consider Chomsky as a father of all recent linguists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Lucas, Japan

"A dense monograph, to say the least."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Syntactic Structures by Professor Noam Chomsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.