About this title: LeDoux discusses how both physical and experiential factors affect how our brains develop and who we are. A readable look at the state of neuroscience from a prominent member of the field.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2003-02-01
ISBN-13:9780142001783ISBN:0142001783
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142001783. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142001783ISBN:0142001783
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: ISBN 0-670-03028-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 406pp.; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows cracked text block; remainder mark to edge of text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002-01-14
ISBN-13:9780670030286ISBN:0670030287
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030286ISBN:0670030287
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142001783ISBN:0142001783
Description: Very Good. Very nice bright copy with light minor edge wear, otherwise like new, pages clean, binding tight. 406 pp. "In 1996 Joseph LeDoux's The Emotional Brain presented a revelatory examination of the biological bases of our emotions and memories. Now, the world-renowned expert on the brain has produced with a groundbreaking work that tells a more profound story: how the little spaces between the neurons-the brain's synapses--are the channels through which we think, act, imagine, feel, and ... read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group Usa
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142001783ISBN:0142001783
Description: New. Following up his 1996 "The Emotional Brain, " the world-renowned brain expert presents a groundbreaking work that tells a more profound story: how the little spaces between the neurons--the brain's synapses--are the channels through which we think, f... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030286ISBN:0670030287
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with light corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 406 pp. "In 1996 Joseph LeDoux's The Emotional Brain presented a revelatory examination of the biological bases of our emotions and memories. Now, the world-renowned expert on the brain has produced with a groundbreaking work that tells a more profound story: how the little spaces between the neurons-the brain's synapses--are the channels through which we ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin USA, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142001783ISBN:0142001783
Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 406. " A Brilliant manifesto at the cutting edge of psychology's evolution into a brain science". read more
"A pretty excellent book. I learned a bunch from this book, but since I am a cognitive and brain sciences major, it wasn't life-changing. That's my only real quibble, and I still strongly recommend reading it"
"This book is a little more on the scientific side than your average pop psych book, but that is precisely what I liked about it. Rather than examining the role of the brain from the top down, LeDoux gives us a very detailed explanation of how synaptic connections make us who we are from the bottom up and the top down. It's an informative read for anyone interested how the workings of the brain develop and define personality."
"LeDoux is an academic neurobiologist and clearly knows his stuff. His work on the wiring and role of the amygdola lays the basis for his ideas, but this is a strong base. To analyze the way the brain creates consciousness and a self is obviously complex, and presently not explicable. We need to begin with simple systems that we have a hope of mastering, and this book fills the bill for us reductionists."
"Fascinating info but only the last chapter (and bits of pieces here and there in the earlier parts) are really applicable to the title of the book. As much as I love learning the nuts & bolts of how the brain works it wasn't my first goal in reading the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.