» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best Recipes from the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best Recipes from the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

About this title: A collection of over 400 favorite, time-proven recipes straight from the supermarket shelf. Food companies occasionally remove a well-known recipe from a label, only to be forced by public outcry to put it back. Here is a cookbook filled with all of those wonderful recipes that are printed on the backs of jars, cans, and boxes. All the dishes are fast and easy, with detailed instructions for perfect results every time. 102 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070185500 ISBN: 0070185506

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070185517 ISBN: 0070185514

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 194 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes: From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Jars

by Dyer, Ceil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company194 Date Published: 1/1/1993

Description: Very Good. B000I36ZEO We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y09U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very Good. Age toning. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1979-12 ISBN-13: 9780070185500 ISBN: 0070185506

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1979

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes Bottles Cans and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1979

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070185517 ISBN: 0070185514

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070185517 ISBN: 0070185514

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070185517 ISBN: 0070185514

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars used book

Best Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars

by Ceil Dyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883657379 ISBN: 0883657376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Laura, Grand Rapids, MI

"Really like this one. There are some great classic appetizer recipies here as well as some really good main dish ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"This is a great cookbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Debby, Columbus, OH

"Reading and collectin recipes has been a hobby of mine for many years. This cookbook is one of my all-time favorites. I have given this cookbook as a bridal shower gift several times and it gets passed around the room so everyone can look throuhg it. Anyone who likes to cook shoul own a copy of this cookbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2007
By Sunday, Lewis Center, OH

"This book contains all the tried and true recipes listed on bottles, cans, and jars. Preparing and enjoying them is a bit nostalgic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Best Recipes from the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars by Ceil Dyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.