New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best Recipe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Founded in 1980, "Cook's Illustrated" (formerly "Cook's Magazine") has emerged as "America's Test Kitchen, " renowned for its near-obsessive dedication to finding the best methods of American home cooking. "The Best Recipe" presents a collection of edited, organized, and annotated recipes plus more than 200 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $9.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $9.34

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 9/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Good. 0936184388 In a Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Fair. 0936184388 Damaged ***Book bent and cocked. Crease with small tear to bottom of spine including jacket. Surface & edge wear with creasing to jacket. Smudge to top page edges. Inside text is clean & in good condition. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/BB5-48. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $12.34

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very Good. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to DJ cover edges. Dedication on fly leaf. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $16.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Fair. Fully readable, but there is some soiling from use in the kitchen. Stain along outer edges of book and there may be a few pages that are a little dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $18.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very Good. 0936184388 Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Gift inscription inside front page. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Good-has price clipped from inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Collectable-Good/Good. (I241) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Boston Common Press, Brookline Village, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: 4to (about 11 inches tall) 560 pages. Index. Description: Includes many small b&w instructional drawings by John Burgoyne, plus a few b&w photographs by Carl Tremblay. ''Here are 700 exhaustively tested recipes plus no-nonsense kitchen tests and tastings. '' white cloth with black spine text; owner's small address label on the front endpaper, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Pr, Brookline, Mass., 1999. ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and white pictorial dj. Giftable. 573pp. A fabulous cookbook giving many alternative approaches to cooking an item and the pros and cons and variations--such as cornish game hens--using balsamic vinegar to brown and how to cook so breast is not overdone and it browns just right, putting in stuffing warm. Illustrated in b & w. Many tips given. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by The Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Boston Common Press, Brookline, Ma Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 X 11 0936184388 has small stain on bottom of book and on bottom of front cover, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $29.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 10 September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Acceptable. 0936184388. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $64.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Best Recipe, the used book

Best Recipe, the

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated, The

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Pr., Brookline, Mass. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: 0936184388. 573pp. VG/VG. A few creased pg corners near cvr. DJ mildly edge-worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brant's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Good

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $30.43

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0936184388 ISBN 13: 9780936184388 Not first printing. bk# 29.1. e57. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

The Best Recipe new book

The Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Editor), and Tremblay, Carl (Photographer), and Kimball, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $97.18

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Burgoyne, John. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 575 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

1776

1776

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.27!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by H Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!

Old Man and the Sea

Old Man and the Sea

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!