» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best Recipe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Founded in 1980, "Cook's Illustrated" (formerly "Cook's Magazine") has emerged as "America's Test Kitchen, " renowned for its near-obsessive dedication to finding the best methods of American home cooking. "The Best Recipe" presents a collection of edited, organized, and annotated recipes plus more than 200 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Editors

price: $18.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. I found one page with three words highlighted in yellow. I believe the rest of the pages are unmarked. No creases or tears. The jacket has minor shelf-wear but looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $26.14

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize Hardback in very good plus condition with no markings. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on top of dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0936184388. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.5 x 12.9 x 8.6 Inches; 574 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Recipe new book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $83.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: New. Brand new & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $14.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $14.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Acceptable. Name inside page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $14.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Cook's Illustrated Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press, Stated, Brookline, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very good in very good dj. Seven hundred tested recipes plus no-nonsense kitchen tests and tastings. From Cook's Illustrated magazine. White cloth; small 4to; black & white illus; 573 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $36.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $37.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 10 September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Acceptable. 0936184388. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Good. Page tan, dusty and wear on dust jacket. Great bargain-11457AHKBIO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

price: $58.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe used book

The Best Recipe

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $76.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Common Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Best Recipe new book

The Best Recipe

price: $76.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184388 ISBN: 0936184388

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Susan, Lake Worth, FL

"If you are just learning to cook or you are a "seasoned" cook, this book has something for you. I love that America's test kitchen has done all the reasearch for me so I don't have to worry if a recipe is going to work or not. The recipe for baby back ribs on the grill is out of this world. There are just too many good recipes to mention. I found my copy at a TJMax and only spent about $14.00 on it. Well worth the investment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By angrykitty, Minneapolis, MN

"the only reason that this doesn't get a full 5 star rating is it's lack of pictures for everything....i'm big on pics....aside from that, i think this is just a great cookbook that really shines in all the extras that are outside of the recipes...like what are the best canned white beans out there....where else are you getting that in a cookbook???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Tensy, Leawood, KS

"I have the original book and can vouch for the fact that every recipe I have tried is outstanding. Mind you, I hate to cook, but with a family I have to create meals every day. The book tells you what is the best way to prepare basic recipes. My favorites: the best mac & cheese, carrots with mustard and brown sugar, 6 minute fish fillets with balsamic vinegar dressing. It is my go to book when I have no idea how to prepare something. I have bought for my kids when they moved into their first apartments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Sarah, Citrus Heights, CA

"I cannot say enough how wonderful this cookbook really is. The recipes are not only perfect, but they are foolproof (as long as you follow the directions and avoid improvising). Out of all the cookbooks I own, I find myself turning to this one over and over again. I've made many an impressive, professional-looking (and tasting) recipe out of this book, and I just keep telling people it's because the recipes are perfect. Some of my favorites are the Thick and Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies, the Spaghetti with Meatballs, and the Classic Apple Pie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Best Recipe by Cook's Illustrated Magazine (Editor), John Burgoyne (Illustrator), Carl Tremblay (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.