» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Symmetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Defines symmetry through a discussion of its many uses in a wide variety of fields both academic and natural.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $3.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Very good condition. 168 pp. Light wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $8.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Very Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Princeton Science Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Excellent, clean, unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erasmus Laguna, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Hermann Weyl

price: $11.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Hermann Weyl

price: $12.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Wey, Herman, and Weyl, Hermann

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Princeton Science Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $19.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691023748. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Hermann Weyl

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Symmetry (Paper Only) new book

Symmetry (Paper Only)

by Weyl

price: $31.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0691023743. Owner name on endpaper; otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Wey, Herman And Weyl, Hermann

price: $14.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. Symmetry is one of the ideas by which man through the ages has tried to comprehend and create order, beauty, and perfection. Starting from the concept that symmetry equals harmony of proportions, this book gradually develops first the geometric conce... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Herman Wey, Hermann Weyl

price: $14.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Herman Wey, Hermann Weyl

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $17.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. Defines symmetry through a discussion of its many uses in a wide variety of fields both academic and natural. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $17.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S ^Softcover^Tight^^ Publisher: Princeton, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Pre-owned, but like new; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" From 1952 original; 168pp all clean; glossy gray covers; 1st 1982 printing; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Hermann Weyl

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Weyl, Hermann

price: $17.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Good. 0691023743 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Symmetry new book

Symmetry

by Hermann Weyl

price: $23.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Symmetry used book

Symmetry

by Hermann Weyl

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Princeton University Press, Guildford Surrey Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691023748 ISBN: 0691023743

Description: Very Good. Book comes from a private library where a numbering system was used-there is a taped number on spine base but no other marks are to be seen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.