» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: The Vivian and David Campbell Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: The Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Elizabeth Prelinger, Michael Park-Taylor, Peter Schjeldahl

About this title: The book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Edvard Munch's prints at the Art Gallery of Ontario in the spring of 1997 and at the Cincinnati Art Museum in the summer of 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Schjeldahl, Peter; Parke-Taylor, Michael

price: $29.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Ver Fine in Near Fine / Very Good + jacket. Oblong 8v0. The book and dust jacket are both clean tight and square in a new mylar dust jacket cover. The dust jacket is lightly sunned at the spine and the front panel has two tiny nicks that are mostly unnoticeable with the mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Munch, Edvard; Parke-Taylor, Michael; Schjeldahl, Peter; Art Gallery Of Ontario Staff

price: $29.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781895235418 ISBN: 1895235413

Description: New. New mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger Elizabeth, Parke-Taylor Michael, Schjeldahl Peter

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "yale University Press (September 10, 1996) " Date Published: 9/10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Very Good. 0300069529. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Elizabeth Prelinger, Edvard Munch, Michael Parke-Taylor, Peter Schjeldahl

price: $31.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781895235418 ISBN: 1895235413

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection (Hardcover) used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection (Hardcover)

by Prelinger

price: $35.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Minimal Ex-lib Markings in DW Good jacket. Very Good Ex-lib. Unissued. Text in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger Elizabeth, Parke-Taylor Michael, Schjeldahl Peter

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "yale University Press (September 10, 1996) " Date Published: 9/10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: As New. 0300069529. This book is new; never read with no remainder marks. But dustjacket has some shelfwear so it does not appear pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Schjeldahl, Peter; Parke-Taylor, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven & London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Munch, Edvard. Near Fine in very good + jacket. The Vivian and David Campbell Collection. "Published as the catalog for an exhibition at the Art Gallery of Ontario, this is an attractive and thoughtful consideration of early prints by the Norwegian painter and graphic artist Edvard Munch (1863-1944). The 59 exhibited prints, all from a private collection, provide the armature for three essays. Prelinger's essay on Symbolism and graphic techniques explores a theme also found in her Edvard Munch ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michelle Palmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

price: $40.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Park-Taylor, Michael

price: $54.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Square 4to. 0300069529 x., 236 pp., illustrated throughout 5e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch

by Elizabeth Prelinger And Michael Parke-Taylor

price: $62.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781895235418 ISBN: 1895235413

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brand new unopened book still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch-the Vivian & David Campell Collection new book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch-the Vivian & David Campell Collection

by Prelinger

price: $64.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 255 by 265 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection new book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Elizabeth Prelinger; Michael Parke-Taylor; Contributor-Peter Schjeldahl

price: $87.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection new book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Elizabeth Prelinger; Michael Parke-Taylor; Contributor-Peter Schjeldahl

price: $105.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch the Vivian and David Campbell Collection new book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth & Michael Parke-Taylor; Schjeldahl, Peter; Edvard Munch

price: $539.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: New. 0300069529. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 246 pp. With 263 ills. (176 col. ). 26 x 26 cm.; 1.11 x 10.42 x 10.07 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Munch, Edvard; Parke-Taylor, Michael; Schjeldahl, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781895235418 ISBN: 1895235413

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1895235413. 236 pages. Several essays are followed by a detailed catalog of the 58 prints in the collection, as well as reproductions of the paintings that relate to the prints, and many documentary and comparative illustrations. Boards have minimal wear, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth And Michael Parke-Taylor

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto Date Published: 1997

Description: VG, withdrawn stamp on inside front cover. With an essay by Peter Schjeldahl; includes a chronology and glossary of print-making terms. Tan wraps. 236 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch, the: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Munch, Edvard; Parke-Taylor, Michael; Schjeldahl, Peter; Art Gallery Of Ontario Staff

price: $34.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781895235418 ISBN: 1895235413

Description: Near Fine. 236 pgs., new-looking exterior, no creases, inscription on half title page but no name, very large, heavy book-additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth & Michael Parke-Taylor

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Art Gallery Ontario / Yale, Toronto / New Haven Date Published: 1906

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. With an essay by Peter Schjeldahl. Oblong 4to, 236 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Munch, Edvard; Prelinger, Elizabeth; Parke-Taylor, Michael

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781895235418 ISBN: 1895235413

Description: Near Fine. 9.75" x 10" Exhibition catalogue. 236 pp. Numerous colour and b&w illustrations. NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch

by Prelinger, Elizabeth And Michael Parke-Taylor

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario and Yale University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Munch, Edvard. Very Good in Good jacket. 10 1/4 x 10" Spine of dust jacket is faded, one short tear. 236 pages, profuse b/w and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Schjeldahl, Peter; Parke-Taylor, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: As New/As New. 0300069529. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian & David Campbell Collection used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian & David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth; Park-Taylor, Michael

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Only mild wear to dustjacket. A clean & fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch

by Prelinger, Elizabeth And Michael Parke-Taylor

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: Cloth. New/New. 10 1/4 x 10". 236 pages, 175 color + 90 b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: the Vivian and David Campbell Collection

by Prelinger, Elizabeth And Michael Parke-Taylor

price: $46.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto Date Published: 1997

Description: NF with unbroken spine; With an essay by Peter Schjeldahl; includes a chronology and glossary of print-making terms. Tan wraps. 236 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch used book

The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch

by Prelinger, Elizabeth And Parke-Taylor, Michael

price: $54.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Gallery Of Ontario / Yale University Press, Toronto / New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069525 ISBN: 0300069529

Description: F/F. 0300069529. Oversized with b&w and color illustrations throughout.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.