» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The best place to live is the ceiling : a novel

by Barbara Wersba

About this title: Mouky tries to find a way to deal with his anger at his brother and realizes the answer is within himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Barbara Wersba

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Barbara Wersba

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The best place to live is the ceiling: a novel

by Wersba, Barbara

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings/Labels and/or stamps. 184 p.; 22 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Ages 12 up"--Jacket. "A Charlotte Zolotow book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling

by Barbara Wersba

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, Multiple Places Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Good, Ex-library in Plasticwrap Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with a mylar covered dust jacket. Teen Fiction. Shelf E-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling

by Wersba, Barbara

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else VG+/VG+ in clear DJ cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. "A teenager flies off to Switzerland in another man's passport and finds his trip turn into a James Bondish adventure. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Barbara Wersba

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Barbara Wersba

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel By Wersba, Barbara

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling (a Charlotte Zolotow Bk. )

by Wersba, Barbara

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st prtg. VG w/gift inscription; VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Barbara Wersba

price: $11.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Barbara Wersba

price: $22.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 006026408X ISBN 13: 9780060264086 Not first printing. bk# 18.0. f52. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling: a Novel

by Wersba, Barbara

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Best Place to Live is the Ceiling

by Wersba, Barbara

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060264086 ISBN: 006026408X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Octavo, 184 pages. Dust jacket has minor edge-wear. Cover shows a little shelf-wear. Text is just about perfect. Binding is tight. Photographs of any of our books can be e-mailed to you upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.