» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Kay Shaw Nelson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: John Day Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Fine. 256 p. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Kay Shaw Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Good. 0381982866 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: John Day Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Very Good. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $3.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. lightly worn on edges but other wise very good binding and pages tight text clean no marks. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. WE SHIP "GREEN" IN 100% RECYCLED BOXES read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Day, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Quarto hardback in blue cloth. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Not merely a 'Good' copy. Bottom of boards moderately worn, jacket has edgewear, small chip to bottom ffep. Otherwise clean and tight. ISBN 0381982866. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Very Good. 0381982866 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Day, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Quarto hardback in blue cloth. Tape marks on endpapers else Very Good in somewhat edgeworn blue and red dj. Dishes introduced with an informative description of origins, history, etc. Includes Basel Salmon, Potage Parmentier, Coq Au Vin, Welsh Rabbit, German Sauerbraten, Swedish Biff, among many many others. 256 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: NY: John Day, 1976. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine-in Very Good-dustjacket. A couple tiny closed DJ tears, a short wrinkled tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0381982866 Dishes introduced with an informative description of origins, history, etc. Includes Basel Salmon, Potage Parmentier, Coq Au Vin, Welsh Rabbit, German Sauerbraten, Swedish Biff, among many many others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking (John Day Bk.).

by Nelson, Kay S.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: V Gd/ Dust Jacket is Near Fine. Clean. Corners of a few pages are a little bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Company Date Published: c1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0381982866. Indexed, 256 pages, a clean, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Kay Shaw Nelson

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Near Fine in New dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket. 0381982866. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw:

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 Inches. COOKBOOKS: 256 pages including index. Tiny wear to spine ends and corners. Interior fine. Introduction on Western Europe and its Cuisines. Recipes of European countries from Scaninavia to the Iberian peninsular, the British Isles to Austria--the very best of Continental cuisine from Poulet Marengo to Linzer Torte. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Good. 0381982866 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Good. 0381982866 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Kay Shaw Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Kay Shaw Nelson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. 1st Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Kay Shaw Nelson

price: $3.11

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Day Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: VeryGood in none jacket. ***VG+/VG***, corners and edges rubbed and sl. frayed, o/w cover is VG+, binding tight, text clean and bright, DJ sl. torn and chipped, shelf wear, taped, o/w VG, 256 pp., includes recipes such as Portuguese Pork-Clam Stew, and German Potato Pancakes., Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Very Good. 0381982866 1976-Edition/Pub-Day Co-By-Nelson; HB/DJ/VG/VG; +30yrs; Nice clean/crisp/bright/unmarked text; Guaranteed/Reliable/Trusted/Dealer; Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bevs Busy Bee Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Hardcover. Good Plus/Good Minus. 6 x 9. Clean pages. There are some smudges on outside edges. The cloth cover has insect damage at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket is discolored and has wear at edges. [international ckbk-blue/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking (John Day Bk. )

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $8.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Very Good. 0381982866. 1 small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Good in Good jacket. Interior is very clean. Text on spine is printed upside down. Blue boards have very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Later. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Bumping of corners/ends, dustwrapper shows scuffing of panels/spine, torn top spine end, light brown stain on bottom spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $11.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : John Day Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780381982867 ISBN: 0381982866

Description: Good in Good jacket. BLUE/GOLD DUST JACKET. 256 pages with index. V.G. blue full cloth cover with clean spine. D.J. is doing a good job here. VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Western European Cooking

by Nelson, Kay Shaw

price: $11.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. European cooking is more than just the classic dishes of France and Italy, It includes a whole range of good things, from haute cuisine to folk recipes, from the intricate to the very simple. Most cooks know a few such recipes but few have ever explored and enjoyed the full range of the joys of European cooking. Kay Shaw Nelson, experienced cook and cookbook author, gives us the best dishes of the most interesting and delicious cuisines of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Devices & Desires

Devices & Desires

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

A taste for death

A taste for death

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.59!

Death in Holy Orders

Death in Holy Orders

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mrs Pargeter's Plot

Mrs Pargeter's Plot

by Simon Brett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.49!

The Body on the Beach: A Fethering Mystery

The Body on the Beach: A Fethering Mystery

by Simon Brett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!

Italian Food

Italian Food

by Elizabeth David

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!