» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swords of Lankhmar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

About this title: A plague of rats overrun Lankhmar, the capitol city and glittering gem of the land of Nehwon. Commissioned to guard a ship of grain from the cursed rodents, brother-in-arms Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser soon discover the plague has progressed to a fatal point. Mustering the strength of sorcery, they descend into the depths of Lankhmar and rise to battle in order to save the soul of the ill-fated city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very Good. 0441792235 This mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! Some creasing of the spine. Cover is tan with picture in center with man sitting atop the head of a loch-ness type sea creature...and man has big astronaut type helmet on. Forth Ace Printing, August 1979. Standard signs of wear from reading. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Ace Books 79223., New York. Date Published: 1979 (c1968). ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very good+ paperback. Late 1970s reprint. Fafhrd and Gray Mouser. Cover art by Jeff Jones. Bump at top of back cover with two 1/8" tears, otherwise a near fine copy, well-bound, clean and good looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Has some wear, a few small tears in edges of cover, a couple of light creases in cover, pages lightly tanned. 224 p.; 18 cm. Ace book; H-38.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords of Lankhmar (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser #5)

by Fritz Leiber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1981-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780441792245 ISBN: 0441792243

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser #5)

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780441792245 ISBN: 0441792243

Description: Very good condition. 310p. Slightly yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords of Lankhmar (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser #5)

by Fritz Leiber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441792245 ISBN: 0441792243

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780441792276 ISBN: 0441792278

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace H-38 Date Published: 1968

Description: VG- Fafhrd & Gray Mouser. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very Good. 0441792235 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayflower Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. x-lib. Date is wrong. Book states first published by Mayflower in 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. The fifth book of Fahrad and the Gray Mouser. The pages are clean and undamaged. The cover has no bends, but has a light spine crease. The cover is ivory colored with an illustration in the middle underneath the author's name, and above the book's title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace

Description: Ace H-38 (1968) paperback, cover art by Jeff Jones, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, interior with light to moderate age toning o/w an excellent, probably unread copy, near fine condition SERIES-Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser Book 5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ top front corner missing; corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ pages slightly yellowed/ bow to book/ good readers copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar (Ace H-38)

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased; bottom front corner torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 224 p.; 18 cm. Ace book; H-38.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 224 p.; 18 cm. Ace book; H-38.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Fritz Leiber

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very Good. PON inside cover, spine creased, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords of Lankhmar (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser #5)

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 11/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780441792245 ISBN: 0441792243

Description: Very Good. 0441792243 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X29U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace (1979). ISBN-13: 9780441792238 ISBN: 0441792235

Description: Very Good + ISBN 0441792235. Cover art by Jeff Jones. The fifth book of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser. 4th printing. Aug. 1979. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. Flat spine. **faults: Light Tanning in hinge area. Very faint, light spine wrinkle, light wear to corners. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Ace number H-38 with Jeff Jones cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780441792245 ISBN: 0441792243

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, pages tanning. 310 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Swords of Lankhmar

by Leiber, Fritz

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Condition: crinkling/creases on both cover, small scrape at the upper corner of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"I rated this one under the collected heading of Swords' Masters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Damon, Pittsburgh, PA

"This really took me a long time to slog through. It's not because it was bad, or really even that I wasn't enjoying reading it, it just wasn't really what I was expecting. I really like Fafhrd and the Mouser, but all the previous books have been soft of a loosely-related series of short adventures, so it was maybe 20 or 30 pages of one thing and then on to the next. This one, though, was one solid novel, and was also about 100 pages longer than any of the previous volumes. So it seemed to lose some of its punch due to the length, and more due to the fact that the plot wasn't really interesting enough to sustain a story this long. It wasn't bad, but since you know going in that everything is going to turn out okay, I kind of felt like I had to turn a lot more pages than were strictly necessary to find out how."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"This classic sword-and-sorcery novel contains a rather unusual scene involving a threesome. The hero has made a romantic tryst with the mysterious woman he's been pursuing. He's surprised when she turns up together with her faithful maidservant, and even more surprised when she tells him what the deal is. He can kiss HER all he wants, but he has to do it while embracing the other chick. This unorthodox arrangement works out surprisingly well.

It turns out later that the mysterious woman had her reasons. I didn't guess them ahead of time, and neither did the hero!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Ed, Lynnwood, WA

"Leiber is among the best of science fiction and fantasy writers. It would be hard not to notice the influence his body of work has had most especially on the fantasy genre. The only other writer of such notable import is Marion Zimmer Bradley."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Swords of Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.