About this title: Throughout history, few armies have left as great and enduring a legend as Napoleon's Grande Armee. In existence for only a decade, this powerful weapon - numbering at its peak over one million soldiers from France as well as from varied vassal and allied states - swiftly conquered vast territories across Europe and threatened to overrun more. This comprehensive volume examines the inner workings of a complex human machine. Skilfully drawing on a vast array of historical sources, Elting colourfully brings into focus the life of the Grande Armee: its origins and development, command system, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780029095010ISBN:0029095018
Description: Good. DJ is missing. Cover has slight shelf wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4"
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Drawings. Near Fine, page ends lightly foxed, DJ VG+ 769 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, back slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-02-90951-8. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan,, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780029095010ISBN:0029095018
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0029095018. 769 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: Throughout history, few armies have left as great and enduring a legend as Napoleon's Grande Armee. In existence for only a decade, this powerful weapon-numbering at its peak over one million soldiers from France as well as from varied vassal and allied states-swiftly conquered vast territories across Europe and threatened to overrun more. In this ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780029095010ISBN:0029095018
Description: Good in Good jacket. 769pp., illus., dust jacket at top of spine and top of front cover along spine has had something sticky/damp spilled on it, also a inch and a half tear straight down from the top right at the fold between the spine and front cover. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix Giant, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780753802199ISBN:0753802198
Description: Very Good. Textual illustrations, with a map. London: Phoenix Giant, 1997. Reprint. In this work, Etling brilliantly recreates the daily life of the Grande Armee's soldiers and leaders and the conditions under which they existed and fought, including rations, pay, mud and disease, hospitals, camp followers, loot, marches and uniforms. Original glossy pictorial wrappers. A crisp, very good copy. read more
Description: Vg in slightly edgeworn dw. Napoleonics-General From its origins in the Royal and Revolutionary Armies, this is an account of the war machine that made Napoleon master of Europe. With chapters on the General Staff, the Imperial Guard, the Infantry, Cavalry, Artillery, Engineers, the Naval Troops, the Military Bands, the Allied Units, the Regiments of Foreign Nationals in French Service, Discipline & Disciplinary Units, Strategy and Tactics, and Logistics. UL-131204. 769pp ills. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. read more
Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: FREE PRESS, 1988, BOMC EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780029095010ISBN:0029095018
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
Description: New York: The Free Press, 1988. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards. xiv, 769pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good. Bit of wear to binding extremities, but a sound, tight later printing of this mammoth study. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 08/09/1997
ISBN-13:9780753802199ISBN:0753802198
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, NY
Date Published: [c1988]
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; in d. J. 8vo; xiv, 769 pages; Illustrated, bibliography, index. **Caldwell #5202: "A major new survey of the army concentrting on its inner workings. Leading authorities have hailed this book as `a masterpiece, ' 'a brilliant contribution, ' and `the definitive work on the Grande Armee', " read more
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780029095010ISBN:0029095018
Description: Knotel, Herbert. Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. By Author Xiv + 769 pp., various ills. D.j., 24 x 16cm. endpaper/pastedown maps, appendix, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, FINE. Skilfully drawing on a vast array of historical sources, the author colourfully reveals the life of the Grande Armee: its origins and development, command system, organization, combat. I am guessing that this edition could be a Book Club edition in that the unclipped dj does not ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.