» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by John R Elting

About this title: Throughout history, few armies have left as great and enduring a legend as Napoleon's Grande Armee. In existence for only a decade, this powerful weapon - numbering at its peak over one million soldiers from France as well as from varied vassal and allied states - swiftly conquered vast territories across Europe and threatened to overrun more. This comprehensive volume examines the inner workings of a complex human machine. Skilfully drawing on a vast array of historical sources, Elting colourfully brings into focus the life of the Grande Armee: its origins and development, command system, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club Binding: hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Very good in edgeworn, edgetorn dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $9.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Good. DJ is missing. Cover has slight shelf wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords Around a Throne, Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Drawings. Near Fine, page ends lightly foxed, DJ VG+ 769 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, back slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-02-90951-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Good in Good jacket. 769 pp., illus., end-paper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R[Obert]

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0029095018. 769 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: Throughout history, few armies have left as great and enduring a legend as Napoleon's Grande Armee. In existence for only a decade, this powerful weapon-numbering at its peak over one million soldiers from France as well as from varied vassal and allied states-swiftly conquered vast territories across Europe and threatened to overrun more. In this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne Napoleon's Grand Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne Napoleon's Grand Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0029095018. Dustjacket is tattered at edges; 2 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 769 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Good in Good jacket. 769pp., illus., dust jacket at top of spine and top of front cover along spine has had something sticky/damp spilled on it, also a inch and a half tear straight down from the top right at the fold between the spine and front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne: Naploeon's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Naploeon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Giant, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753802199 ISBN: 0753802198

Description: Very Good. Textual illustrations, with a map. London: Phoenix Giant, 1997. Reprint. In this work, Etling brilliantly recreates the daily life of the Grande Armee's soldiers and leaders and the conditions under which they existed and fought, including rations, pay, mud and disease, hospitals, camp followers, loot, marches and uniforms. Original glossy pictorial wrappers. A crisp, very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $42.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: very good, very good. 769, illus., endpaper maps, appendix, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, DJ in plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by John R Elting

price: $43.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297795902 ISBN: 0297795902

Description: Vg in slightly edgeworn dw. Napoleonics-General From its origins in the Royal and Revolutionary Armies, this is an account of the war machine that made Napoleon master of Europe. With chapters on the General Staff, the Imperial Guard, the Infantry, Cavalry, Artillery, Engineers, the Naval Troops, the Military Bands, the Allied Units, the Regiments of Foreign Nationals in French Service, Discipline & Disciplinary Units, Strategy and Tactics, and Logistics. UL-131204. 769pp ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $44.54

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297795902 ISBN: 0297795902

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $8.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swords Around a Throne Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FREE PRESS, 1988, BOMC EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napolean's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napolean's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Fine. Near Fine copy in DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Henry & the Muse, Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $16.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Very Good. VG+. Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked (like new). DJ neat & clean with light ware. One owner. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: The Free Press, 1988. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards. xiv, 769pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good. Bit of wear to binding extremities, but a sound, tight later printing of this mammoth study. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napolean's Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napolean's Grande Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $29.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Acceptable. 0029095018. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee (Phoenix Giants) used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee (Phoenix Giants)

by Elting, John R

price: $29.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 08/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780753802199 ISBN: 0753802198

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by Elting, John R. [Robert]

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: [c1988]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; in d. J. 8vo; xiv, 769 pages; Illustrated, bibliography, index. **Caldwell #5202: "A major new survey of the army concentrting on its inner workings. Leading authorities have hailed this book as `a masterpiece, ' 'a brilliant contribution, ' and `the definitive work on the Grande Armee', " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon Grande Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon Grande Armee

by Elting, John R.

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press; NY; 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/vg; 2nd printing; Military; minor DJ edge bumps & scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee

by John R. Elting

price: $62.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee By John R. Elting new book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grand Armee By John R. Elting

by John R. Elting

price: $64.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FRA) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armée, (Isbn: 0029095018) used book

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armée, (Isbn: 0029095018)

by Elting, John R. (Col., U.S.A., Ret. )

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029095010 ISBN: 0029095018

Description: Knotel, Herbert. Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. By Author Xiv + 769 pp., various ills. D.j., 24 x 16cm. endpaper/pastedown maps, appendix, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, FINE. Skilfully drawing on a vast array of historical sources, the author colourfully reveals the life of the Grande Armee: its origins and development, command system, organization, combat. I am guessing that this edition could be a Book Club edition in that the unclipped dj does not ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barry B. Whyte, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swords Around a Throne. Napoleonõs Grande Armee

by Elting J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 769PP. WITH A WITH DUST JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. 1988 UPS-127N. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.