About this title: One of the most influential and critically acclaimed fantasy writers of all time, Fritz Leiber pioneered the sword-and-sorcery genre! In the ancient city of Lankhmar, two men forge a friendship in battle. The red-haired barbarian Fafhrd left the snowy reaches of Nehwon looking for a new life while the Gray Mouser, apprentice magician, fled after finding his master dead. These bawdy brothers-in-arms cement a friendship that leads them through the wilds of Nehwon facing thieves, wizards, princesses and the depths of their desires and fears. Superb writing and brilliant, believable ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780441791743ISBN:0441791743
Description: Jones, Jeff. Good. No dust jacket as issued. G+ 254 p. Mid 70's paperback edition from Ace (79174), no date given but @1977. GOOD PLUS. Jeff Jones cover art. Cover price $1.75. read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780441791798ISBN:0441791794
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780441791767ISBN:044179176X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and binding very worn and pages are tanned, otherwise book is tight and in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 044179176X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02607868 _ read more
Edition: Second Ace Printing: November 1973.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780441791712ISBN:0441791719
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Well-worn, inside front cover stained. Age-tanned. Water stain on top corner of last 100 pages. 256 p. The first in the series of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser Sagas. "Here is the Legendary Epic of how the greatest heroes in the annals of fantasy met for the first time! Fafhrd, the white-furred princeling of the barbaric cold waste; The Gray Mouser, a wizardling of the whitest magic. " read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace Pub. Corp., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. 254 p.; 18 cm. The Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser saga of Fritz Leiber; 1.. First in the series of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser sagas; sequel: Swords against death. Cover art by Jeff Jones. "79170. " "An Ace book. " read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace Pub. Corp., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ery Good Copy Mass-market paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. 254 p.; 18 cm. The Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser saga of Fritz Leiber; 1.. First in the series of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser sagas; sequel: Swords against death. Cover art by Jeff Jones. "79170. " "An Ace book. " read more
Description: Good. Good plus. Single light crease to spine, covers shiny, interior clean, book square and tight. Lower right corner bumped at tip. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Not Available, Not Available
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13:9780441791767ISBN:044179176X
Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: LIEBER, FRITZ: SWORDS AND DEVILTRY This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: An Ace Book
Date Published: 1970
Description: Jeff Jones. Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The First Book of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser-Here is the story of how the greatest heros and fantastic literature first met. Featuring the Nebula Award-Winning Ill Met in Lankhmar. Spine tight with light curl, covers worn & creased, no marks, text crisp & clean with light discoloring some corners turned down. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ covers slightly creased, a few small chips and tears/ spine and spine hinge creased read more
Description: Very Good. 044179176X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780441791798ISBN:0441791794
Description: 0441791794. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, square, bright cover; minimal edgewear, minimal reading creases on spine; tanning pages; 254 p. Lankhmar (Paperback), 1.; The First Book of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser; Nebula Award winner. read more
Description: Very Good. 0441791972 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books, Inc.
Date Published: 1973
Description: Jeff Jones. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jeff Jones cover art. 254 pages. Paperback. Ace Books, Inc. No. 79172. 1973 second printing. Condition: Very good. The spine is uncreased. Mild edge wear. Unmarked. Lower corner of last couple interior pages is creased. 6d. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ace Pub. Corp., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy Text is clean, has age tanniong, and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is cupped, with creasing, and wear, 254 p.; 18 cm. The Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser saga of Fritz Leiber; 1.. First in the series of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser sagas; sequel: Swords against death. Cover art by Jeff Jones. "79170. " "An Ace book. " read more
"The best way I could describe this book is as a Falstaffian fantasy. That Leiber began his career as an actor is clearly visible here: the novel is written like theatre, with more than the normal amount of dialogue where style and images count more than actual realism, and the characters are, more often than not, drunk in a very productive and dramatic kind of way (ie inventing all kinds of very spectacular blunders and highly visual clowning instead of merely lying around like normal drunks do). Add to this an absolutely shameless lack of any kind of realism, and you'll find that the feeling is closer to that of staring at a stage than to being immersed in a coherent fantasy world.
If you already are a Leiber fan, you know that Fafhrd and the Mouser his friend are not ordinary heroes, in the sense that they singularly lack all that is supposed to make traditional fantasy heroism. In this novel, we read about their youth in their respective home countries, and how they became the endearing losers of the later stories. You should not expect any Shakespeare here; yet at some point I found myself thinking about the antics of Stefano and Trinculo in The Tempest, or about the jests of the various clowns in Twelfth Night. Such is in my mind Leiber's talent for comedy. Yet when it comes to be serious, he knows his craft as well. The novel ends with the very sudden and very striking sobering up of both characters and reader, and the change of tone is very well mastered indeed. Although the feeling of watching a particularly truculent kind of stage never ends, we are shown that Leiber can be at ease in his writing even outside of comedy.
Even if he has never been so widely read, Leiber has brought a significant contribution to fantasy. The genre would not look the same without him. And speaking of barbarian stories, I definitely prefer his to those of Conan!"
"Well-written swords-and-sorcery (pre-Tolkien-style) fantasy, with an iconic pair of not-entirely-heroic protagonists. I am currently reserving judgement on Leiber's portrayal of female characters: My prejudgement was that they would not be sympathetically portrayed, but I'm not (yet) convinced they're any less so than the males.
Between Leiber and Vance, I see where High Gygaxian came from."
"Really great old school fantasy. One of the things I admire is that Leiber is so wonderful at constructing a world that is "Other". He doesn't slip by referring to constructs of our world (nor does he go too far in the other direction and make up bizarre ass words for everything to show how alien the place is I'M LOOKING AT YOU STEPHENSON). He also does some nice stuff with duality, although not so much in this volume which is mostly set up for his two leads.
I'm giving it four stars for being almost perfect, if maybe not in the high lit. sense (yes I admit I think about this distinction too much)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.