About this title: An important revision of the history of the discovery of America, this book, based on stunning archaeological evidence, confirms the voyage of Prince Henry St. Clair of Orkney--90 years before Columbus--and reveals the role played by the outlawed Order of the Knights Templar, who later merged with the Masons of Scotland. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Near-Fine with negligible wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+, lightly edgeworn, dust jacket; no chipping. 245 p. Medieval History; Grail Legends; Knights Templar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good first edition hard cover. Brown boards with reddish lettering on light blue spine. Light bumping. Very good pictorial dust jacket. Minor edge wear. read more
Edition: First edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Prince Henry St. Clair of Orkney's voyage to North America 90 years before Columbus, the order of the Knights Templar, and the Masons. 245 pages. Index, illustrations. read more
Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition (1st Printing
Binding: HC
Publisher: Crown, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0517586185 considerable pencil underlining and notations to first half of book, fly stained, front dj flap has veritcal fold; B&W plates. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517586185. 1992 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Light tanning inside dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 245 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. (vii) 245 pp. Quarter-bound in blue cloth on beige boards; lettered in copper foil on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; small ink mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: A Quest; The Knights of the Sword the Trowel and the Grail; The Blood of the Holy Light; The Fall of the Templars; The Search for the Stones; Finding the Grail; Green Men ... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517586181ISBN:0517586185
Description: Of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America. Hardcover. 8vo. 246 pp. Quarter gray cloth with brown cloth boards; red titling to spine; b&w illustrations, appendix, index. Very light rubbing to upper edge of cloth; book seller's stamp on front paste down; small ink notation on rear free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped. ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.