» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Sword and the Grail: Of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

About this title: An important revision of the history of the discovery of America, this book, based on stunning archaeological evidence, confirms the voyage of Prince Henry St. Clair of Orkney--90 years before Columbus--and reveals the role played by the outlawed Order of the Knights Templar, who later merged with the Masons of Scotland. Photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sword and the Grail, the: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: Of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $3.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: Of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Near-Fine with negligible wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+, lightly edgeworn, dust jacket; no chipping. 245 p. Medieval History; Grail Legends; Knights Templar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good first edition hard cover. Brown boards with reddish lettering on light blue spine. Light bumping. Very good pictorial dust jacket. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: illus. Fine/Near Fine. 245pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fine/fine. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good/Good. 0517586185 Creasing on jacket edge with some light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sword and the Grail, the: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover in nice jacket; clean and tight; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars......(Isbn: 0517586185)

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fine in fine dj; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Prince Henry St. Clair of Orkney's voyage to North America 90 years before Columbus, the order of the Knights Templar, and the Masons. 245 pages. Index, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition (1st Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Crown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0517586185 considerable pencil underlining and notations to first half of book, fly stained, front dj flap has veritcal fold; B&W plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUB., NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fine/Fine. 0517586185. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517586185. 1992 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Light tanning inside dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail-of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. (vii) 245 pp. Quarter-bound in blue cloth on beige boards; lettered in copper foil on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; small ink mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: A Quest; The Knights of the Sword the Trowel and the Grail; The Blood of the Holy Light; The Fall of the Templars; The Search for the Stones; Finding the Grail; Green Men ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $47.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: As New in Fine jacket. EXCELLENT CONDITION BOOK & JACKET-SUPER CLEAN-WILL MAKE & GREAT GIFT! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sword and the Grail, the: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sword and the Grail, the: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sword and the Grail, the: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Very good clean copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Wonderful condition. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PalmersBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sword and the Grail: of the Grail and the Templars

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, 1992. First edition. ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good or better in very good dust jacket. e New Age: Occult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sword and the Grail

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517586181 ISBN: 0517586185

Description: Of the Grail and the Templars and a True Discovery of America. Hardcover. 8vo. 246 pp. Quarter gray cloth with brown cloth boards; red titling to spine; b&w illustrations, appendix, index. Very light rubbing to upper edge of cloth; book seller's stamp on front paste down; small ink notation on rear free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.