» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Switch on the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

About this title: A young boy is afraid of the night because he doesn't know or understand it. Will a little girl named Dark be able to show him the beauty of the night?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375906084 ISBN: 0375906088

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: Good. 0375806083 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: Very Good. 0375806083. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Leo and Diane Dillon. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Crayon scribbles on front endpapers. A few pages have tiny closed tears at the bottom. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0394804864 There is a little bumping at the corners and some rubbing on the back cover. This is the story of a little boy who is afraid of the dark until he finds out how fascinating it can be. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Full numberline first ed. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Leo & Diane Dillon. As New in No DW jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night (an Umbrella Book)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394904863 ISBN: 0394904869

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night new book

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

price: $6.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553112443 ISBN: 0553112449

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

price: $6.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: Good. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night new book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553112443 ISBN: 0553112449

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night--(Umbrella Books)

by Bradbury, Ray--Illustrated By Dillon, Leo & Diane

price: $7.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Fine. Hard Cover-FINE-Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover. No dust jacket if issued. Color illustrations throughout. First Thus w/full # string. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1955, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Leo & Diane Dillon artwork. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-394-80486-4. "An Umbrella Book. " Clean text, tight & solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375906084 ISBN: 0375906088

Description: Good. 0375906088 tight copy ex-library bottom cormers bumped clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night. Pictures By Lee and Diane Dillon

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. pictorial clothboards. Children. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Umbrella Book, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Hardcover. Near fine copy with the delightful Dillon pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394904863 ISBN: 0394904869

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. May be unread. A bit of rubbing and edgewear. A nice book. Summary: Afraid of the dark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred. A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394904863 ISBN: 0394904869

Description: Leo and Diane Dillon. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great illustrators team up with a great writer. A near crisp, ex-library copy with minimal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover with laminated boards. No dust jacket as issued. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. Fine condition hardcover with laminated boards. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing, full numberline Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Pictorial boards in pristing condition; sharp corners; tight binding. No stray marks. Like NEW! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerriAkin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Adelina, Logan, UT

"I really enjoyed the concept of this book. One I will definately read to my kids as they get older and develop fears."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Halloween Tree

Halloween Tree

by Ray Bradbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Grandfather Twilight

Grandfather Twilight

by Barbara Berger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Crickwing

Crickwing

by Janell Cannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

Secret Shortcut

Secret Shortcut

by Mark Teague

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

The ABC Bunny

The ABC Bunny

by Wanda Gag

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.84!

Story of Ferdinand

Story of Ferdinand

by Munro Leaf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!