search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Switch on the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

About this title: A young boy is afraid of the night because he doesn't know or understand it. Will a little girl named Dark be able to show him the beauty of the night?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375906084 ISBN: 0375906088

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book in acceptable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night (an Umbrella Book)

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394904863 ISBN: 0394904869

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $2.30

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Very Good. 0394804864 Wonderful And Very Cool Hardback Children'S Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $2.98

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dragonfly Books ISBN-13: 9780553112443 ISBN: 0553112449

Description: Fine. 0553112449 Tight & clean children's hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375906084 ISBN: 0375906088

Description: Good. Type: Children's no d. j, bump to spine tail(shelf 4a) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night (an Umbrella Book)

price: $4.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394904863 ISBN: 0394904869

Description: Good. Usual lilbrary marks &/or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Leo and Diane Dillon. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Crayon scribbles on front endpapers. A few pages have tiny closed tears at the bottom. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

price: $5.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Full numberline first ed. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Leo & Diane Dillon. As New in No DW jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo

price: $6.04

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Type: USED Grade 1-3-A lonely child loses his fear of the night after a girl named Dark teaches him that the very same switches that turn off lights can turn on the Night, and with it the crickets, and frogs, and stars, and moon. Originally published in 1955 (with illustrations by Madeleine Gekiere), the story has an old-fashioned, impersonal air-the boy is never named; he looks out his window at "the other children"; his parents are "Mother and Father"-but also has that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night new book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553112443 ISBN: 0553112449

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night--(Umbrella Books)

by Bradbury, Ray--Illustrated By Dillon, Leo & Diane

price: $7.35

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Fine. Hard Cover-FINE-Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover. No dust jacket if issued. Color illustrations throughout. First Thus w/full # string. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1955, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394804866 ISBN: 0394804864

Description: Leo & Diane Dillon artwork. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-394-80486-4. "An Umbrella Book. " Clean text, tight & solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrators

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1993, First Edition ISBN-13: 9780375806087 ISBN: 0375806083

Description: 0375806083 Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Switch on the Night used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $8.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375906084 ISBN: 0375906088

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine in good dust jacket. 0.5 x 9.75 x 8 Inches, Permabound Styline, no marks. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Excellent reading copy highly illustrated by popular Sci-fi author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night. Pictures By Lee and Diane Dillon

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Publisher: New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. pictorial clothboards. Children. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 1955

Description: Madeleine Gekiere. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library BOARDS ARE SCUFFED; CORNERS BUMPED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 1955

Description: Madeleine Gekiere. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library BOARDS ARE SCUFFED; CORNERS BUMPED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch on the Night

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 1955

Description: Madeleine Gekiere. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library BOARDS ARE SCUFFED; CORNERS BUMPED; CORNERS ON FIRST FLY END PAGE HAS BEEN CLIPPED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?