|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A young boy is afraid of the night because he doesn't know or understand it. Will a little girl named Dark be able to show him the beauty of the night?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Switch on the Night
(151 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375806087
ISBN: 0375806083
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375906084
ISBN: 0375906088
Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375806087
ISBN: 0375806083
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book in acceptable condition. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night (an Umbrella Book)
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394904863
ISBN: 0394904869
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night (Umbrella Books)
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Very Good. 0394804864 Wonderful And Very Cool Hardback Children'S Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Umbrella Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dragonfly Books
ISBN-13: 9780553112443
ISBN: 0553112449
Description: Fine. 0553112449 Tight & clean children's hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ralph Scafuro,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375906084
ISBN: 0375906088
Description: Good. Type: Children's no d. j, bump to spine tail(shelf 4a) read more
|
|
Switch on the Night (an Umbrella Book)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394904863
ISBN: 0394904869
Description: Good. Usual lilbrary marks &/or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Leo and Diane Dillon. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket. Crayon scribbles on front endpapers. A few pages have tiny closed tears at the bottom. Otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375806087
ISBN: 0375806083
Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Full numberline first ed. Corners bumped. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Leo & Diane Dillon. As New in No DW jacket. Hardcover read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Type: USED Grade 1-3-A lonely child loses his fear of the night after a girl named Dark teaches him that the very same switches that turn off lights can turn on the Night, and with it the crickets, and frogs, and stars, and moon. Originally published in 1955 (with illustrations by Madeleine Gekiere), the story has an old-fashioned, impersonal air-the boy is never named; he looks out his window at "the other children"; his parents are "Mother and Father"-but also has that ... read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dragonfly Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780553112443
ISBN: 0553112449
Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night--(Umbrella Books)
by
Bradbury, Ray--Illustrated By Dillon, Leo & Diane
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Fine. Hard Cover-FINE-Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover. No dust jacket if issued. Color illustrations throughout. First Thus w/full # string. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: c1955, 1983
ISBN-13: 9780394804866
ISBN: 0394804864
Description: Leo & Diane Dillon artwork. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-394-80486-4. "An Umbrella Book. " Clean text, tight & solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray; Dillon, Leo And Diane, Illustrators
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf 1993, First Edition
ISBN-13: 9780375806087
ISBN: 0375806083
Description: 0375806083 Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375906084
ISBN: 0375906088
Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine in good dust jacket. 0.5 x 9.75 x 8 Inches, Permabound Styline, no marks. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Excellent reading copy highly illustrated by popular Sci-fi author read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
omahabooks,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night. Pictures By Lee and Diane Dillon
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: First edition
Publisher: New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: A fine copy. 8vo. pictorial clothboards. Children. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Madeleine Gekiere. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library BOARDS ARE SCUFFED; CORNERS BUMPED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Madeleine Gekiere. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library BOARDS ARE SCUFFED; CORNERS BUMPED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more
|
|
Switch on the Night
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Madeleine Gekiere. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library BOARDS ARE SCUFFED; CORNERS BUMPED; CORNERS ON FIRST FLY END PAGE HAS BEEN CLIPPED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more
|
|
| | |