» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Switch bitch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Switch bitch

by Roald Dahl

About this title: This title covers storties including: "The Visor", "The Great Switcheroo", "The Last Act", and "Bitch".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345302236 ISBN: 0345302230

Description: Acceptable. Binding split- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345302236 ISBN: 0345302230

Description: Very good. 1983; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: $3.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 8/12/1983 ISBN-13: 9780345302236 ISBN: 0345302230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $3.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: VG+ A VG+ copy. Warner Books #78-947 with a 1.50 cover price. First printing, September 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $4.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: Very good. Very nice condition. Book and dust jacket. Just personal inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. Pages and binding like new except dust, title and publ. pages have water stains and bottoms of pg 11-29 have very like water stains. Cover excellent, no creases or scrapes. "A pleasure, " NY Times. "Work of a master storyteller, " Los Angeles Times. "A hell of a lot of fun, " Washington Post. "Creepy, horrible, diabolical, " Miami Herald. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. 0140041796 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: VG/VG, light water staining to top of spine & dust jacket. 213 p., 12mo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345302236 ISBN: 0345302230

Description: Very Good. 0345302230 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345302236 ISBN: 0345302230

Description: Very Good. 0345302230 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch Bitch new book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $7.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: 0140041796 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332007 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch Bitch new book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $7.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: 0140041796 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332008 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, very good condition (owner blind-stamp) in like dust jacket (short tear). [Stories, adult] ISBN 394494733. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB-Some spine creasing, cover good, pages tight. Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345338358 ISBN: 0345338359

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345302236 ISBN: 0345302230

Description: [0-345-30223-0] 1983, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction, Collection, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; All pages and binding are intact. Book may have normal shelf wear with some writing inside. All books shipped from a smoke free home in Michigan. 0394494733. 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1974

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 210pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, creases, yellowing, price clipped, dust jacket. spine cocked, light shelfwear, cover. yellow spotting edges, clean, tight, text. short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Leslie Howell (cover by) Very Good + A real nice copy that has several corner creases on the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1974-09 ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light fading to spine. Pages uncut. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket, now in a protective mylar cover. "First Edition" stated on the copyright page, the year 1974 stated below the publisher name on the title page. Previous owner's name and date on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394494739 ISBN: 0394494733

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good 1st US edition in a price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket shows a bit of wear at the head and tail of the spine and some rubbing at the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Switch Bitch new book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth U. K Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Stacy, Port Orchard, WA

"I love Dahl's adult stories as much as his children's literature. Just be warned that there is one chapter in particular that made me feel a little squirmy. Call me up and I'll tell you which one to skip. But it's a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Amy, Oakland, CA

"An enjoyable enough collection of four stories from the beloved children's author. My fellow book club companion makes a good point about how people traditionally good at entertaining children, somehow always end up being perverts (Paul Reubens, aka Pee-Wee, makes a prime example). Roald Dahl adds fuel to this fire by offering up these stories about sex, betrayal, and chauvinism.

Most of the stories seem like extended dirty jokes. However, they also come off incredibly quaint. Often when the narrative reaches the point of actual intercourse, Dahl makes some silly comment about refraining from the details, acting as a literary hand over the eyes. The one exception, and the story that seemed most incongruous out of the bunch, was "the Last Act." This story is much darker in tone, and takes on the adult theme of suicide in addition to sex."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Jake, Gardiner, NY

"Disgustingly sexist, yet wonderfully tongue-in-cheek about it. I read it on the toilet most of the time. Always fun to read about sexual desires while in the bathroom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Jaypee, Philippines

"Roald Dahl knew how to tie knots in your throat, grip your stomach and surprise you with unconventional twist. Switch Bitch is Dahl's alternate side. With it's uncanny plots, disturbing images and macabre humor, Switch Bitch is Dahl's at he's best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Switch bitch by Roald Dahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Uncle Oswald

My Uncle Oswald

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Skin and other stories

Skin and other stories

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.96!

Ah, sweet mystery of life.

Ah, sweet mystery of life.

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Someone like you.

Someone like you.

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.62!

Tales of the unexpected

Tales of the unexpected

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.89!

Kiss Kiss

by Roald Dahl

see all from $2.53!

new only from $10.46!