» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Ross Firestone

About this title: Something of a child prodigy when he started his career playing with legends like Bix Beiderbecke at the age of 14, jazz clarinetist Benny Goodman was instrumental in the late-1930s birth of the Swing era, having developed his big band over the course of several years earlier in the decade. Goodman also formed one of the first racially integrated bands, a quartet featuring pianist Teddy Wilson and vibraphonist Lionel Hampton. But his musical innovations were tempered by his legendary irascibility and almost obsessive perfectionism. Ross Firestone, the author of SWING, SWING, SWING, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Ross Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Good. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Ross Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Ross Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. A detailed study on the life, work and music of Benny Goodman and his contributions to early Twentieth Century jazz. 522 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing Swing Swing used book

Swing Swing Swing

by Firestone Ross

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1994-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Very Good. W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. [Published date: 1994]. Soft cover, 522 pp. 2nd paperback printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover have light bumping to edges and creasing to corners with a bit of peeling to the corner tips. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Great b&w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing, the Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. Before Elvis Presley and Rock-and-Roll, another king ruled the roost in American music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: Life and Times of Benny Goodman (Teach Yourself)

by Ross Firestone

price: $16.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Teach Yourself Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340430415 ISBN: 0340430419

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 522 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing the Life & Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X9" BOOKPLATE ON FEP; BRIGHT COPY; GOOD++CONDITION _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing the Life & Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X9" BOOKPLATE ON FEP; BRIGHT COPY; GOOD++CONDITION _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life & Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: 8vo. 522 pages, sources, index, b/w photos; blue boards/tan cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman new book

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Ross Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Swing Swing Swing used book

Swing Swing Swing

by Ross, Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Good. 0393311686 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Ross Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Ross Firestone

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Good. With Normal Wear-sticker on inside of cover 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Swing Swing Swing used book

Swing Swing Swing

by Ross, Firestone

price: $5.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Good. 0393311686 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Swing Swing Swing used book

Swing Swing Swing

by Firestone Ross

price: $5.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1994-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Good. Good condition, solid binding, may have some general wear to cover, edges or pages. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Swing Swing Swing used book

Swing Swing Swing

by Ross, Firestone

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Good. 0393311686 Edge worn. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Firestone, Ross

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393033716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing

by Firestone, Ross

price: $14.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Life and Times of Benny Goodman. DJ unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Life and Times of Benny Goodman/Book and Cd

by Ross Firestone

price: $15.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Swing Swing Swing used book

Swing Swing Swing

by Firestone Ross

price: $20.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1994-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780393311686 ISBN: 0393311686

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: the Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover, with Photos Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0393033716. As New CD included. NO names or ANY markings.; 004568; 522 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swing, Swing, Swing: Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Firestone, Ross

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033717 ISBN: 0393033716

Description: Illustrated by photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 0393033716. In DJ with Compact Disc 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped (29.95), no markings. Not remaindered.; 522 pages; Yes, as new 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.