Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BG6-A tight, clean sound copy plus there is some light fading on the board top edges plus there is some tape staining on the outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped down to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, label, and pocket on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges (marked out with large black marker), inside surfaces of the front and back boards, front and back endpapers, title page, ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. HardCover. First American Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: c1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: William Bell Scott dj art. Fine, fine dj, gold-stamped teal cloth. Clean, tight. 305 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-550960-8. Indexed. Study of English poet Algernon Swinburne, 1837-1909. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good jacket. Life of eccentric, odd-looking English poet Algernon Swinburne. Photos. Prev. University of Toronto professor's underlining. Very Good in a Very Good+ jacket. Photos.305pp. read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 305 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear or tears, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Biography of Charles Algernon Swinburne. 8vo. Biography. read more
Edition: First American edition/first printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0025509608. [4to] xiii.305p. ill. (b/w_photos) notes. index. Fine in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more
Description: Very Good. Publisher: MacmillanDate of Publication: 1974Binding: HardcoverEdition: 2nd EditionCondition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages clean, binding tight, cover unmarked, no damage or wear. Description: 0025509608. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: [1974]
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. General wear. Library markings on a few pages/edges, pocket glued to inside back page. A reading copy. Unknown printing. xiii, 305 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST AMER. EDITION, first printing. Full green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, jacket has not been price-clipped but the inside flap has been creased. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a NEAR NEW book in a VERY GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, NY
Date Published: 1974
Description: This book has a dust jacket. 305pp with illustrations. Book VERY GOOD condition, clean and solid--no wear--dj Very Good, original price on dj. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Green boards. Illustrated image of Swinburne on front cover against an ocean scene. A few subtle scratches and minimal shelfwear to yellowing but still shiny dj. Clean pages. General wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780025509603ISBN:0025509608
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, clean copy, no markings, near new. DJ is price clipped with minimal shelfwear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.