» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Amercian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Small bookplate on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: New. 8vo. New book in perfect condition. No remainder marks. Never read & carefully stored. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BG6-A tight, clean sound copy plus there is some light fading on the board top edges plus there is some tape staining on the outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped down to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, label, and pocket on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges (marked out with large black marker), inside surfaces of the front and back boards, front and back endpapers, title page, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. HardCover. First American Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne, Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: c1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: William Bell Scott dj art. Fine, fine dj, gold-stamped teal cloth. Clean, tight. 305 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-550960-8. Indexed. Study of English poet Algernon Swinburne, 1837-1909. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne. Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good jacket. Life of eccentric, odd-looking English poet Algernon Swinburne. Photos. Prev. University of Toronto professor's underlining. Very Good in a Very Good+ jacket. Photos.305pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet new book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson Philip

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 305 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear or tears, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Biography of Charles Algernon Swinburne. 8vo. Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. U.S. Binding: HC Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Photo illustrations. F/F. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, MY: Date Published: 1974.

Description: First American Edition. 305pp. VG / Price corner clipped, else VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $34.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition/first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0025509608. [4to] xiii.305p. ill. (b/w_photos) notes. index. Fine in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Very Good. Publisher: MacmillanDate of Publication: 1974Binding: HardcoverEdition: 2nd EditionCondition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages clean, binding tight, cover unmarked, no damage or wear. Description: 0025509608. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne; Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $3.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. General wear. Library markings on a few pages/edges, pocket glued to inside back page. A reading copy. Unknown printing. xiii, 305 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet (First Edition | Dust Jacket)

by Henderson, Philip

price: $5.37

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST AMER. EDITION, first printing. Full green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, jacket has not been price-clipped but the inside flap has been creased. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a NEAR NEW book in a VERY GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne, Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: This book has a dust jacket. 305pp with illustrations. Book VERY GOOD condition, clean and solid--no wear--dj Very Good, original price on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne; Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0025509608. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.6 x 6.7 Inches; 305 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Green boards. Illustrated image of Swinburne on front cover against an ocean scene. A few subtle scratches and minimal shelfwear to yellowing but still shiny dj. Clean pages. General wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne; : Portrait of a Poet

by Philip Henderson

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780025509603 ISBN: 0025509608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, clean copy, no markings, near new. DJ is price clipped with minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swinburne: Portrait of a Poet

by Henderson, Philip

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (Macmillan) Date Published: 1974

Description: xiii, (1), 305pp., 12 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.