» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

About this title: A collection of 30 new poems plus the best from 10 of Nancy Willard's previous poetry collections. These include examples of her diverse styles--elegy, mythical narrative, celebration, "newsreel"--and of her unique vision, at once joyful and profound. Psalms to the fruitbat, to bees swarming; and engaging meditations on the seemingly commonplace--bathtubs, eyeglasses, hardware stores--are found in this collection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 132-Y. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. book is bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Very Good. Slight reading curl to upper & lower corners. Faint soil to front cover, otherwise clean and solid throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Very Good. 0679446397 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $9.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679765646 ISBN: 0679765646

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark on top edge, otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RW Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Swimming Lessons

by Willard, Nancy

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996

Description: Cloth. Very good, in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessns-New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessns-New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Knopf 1996. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $24.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Small quarto. Uncorrected proof copy. Large advance format in plastic wraps. 206 pages. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $26.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. DJ shows some shelfwear, else a fine copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons used book

Swimming Lessons

by Willard, Nancy

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. New and Selected Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems new book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $36.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780679765646 ISBN: 0679765646

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems new book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $54.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: New in new dust jacket. Inventory mark on the edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Swimming Lessons New and Selected

by Willard, Nancy

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; There is some rubbing to the extremities of the dustjacket and there are a couple of small chips as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $9.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679765646 ISBN: 0679765646

Description: Good. Corners & edges worn, not square Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons used book

Swimming Lessons

by Willard, Nancy

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Hardbound. Octavo. xiv + 206pp. Brown cloth over tan paper covered boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. With a 'Compliments of the Author' card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons. New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons. New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $13.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 206pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons used book

Swimming Lessons

by Willard, Nancy

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780679765646 ISBN: 0679765646

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Nancy Willard

price: $20.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0679446397 ISBN 13: 9780679446392 Not first printing. bk# 23.5. f36. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems used book

Swimming Lessons: New and Selected Poems

by Willard, Nancy

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446392 ISBN: 0679446397

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?