Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780679776321ISBN:067977632X
Description: No Illustritions. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679776321ISBN:067977632X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1997-04-01
ISBN-13:9780679776321ISBN:067977632X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679776321. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780395498620ISBN:0395498627
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 250 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's debut collection of short stories. One of the most important literary debuts of the year 1989. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published to enormous critical acclaim. The world of Rohinton Mistry's stories is a Bombay apartment complex. Various inhabitants are examined in interlocking narratives that evoke the ... read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780395498620ISBN:0395498627
Description: Fine. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. Author's first book. This copy is the 2nd issue with corrected copyright page tipped in. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more
Description: Cloth. First American Edition. This is also the FIRST hardcover edition. Fine in dj. This is the 'Second' issue binding with the canceled title page. Fine in dj. Author's FIRST book. read more
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY., BOSTON
Date Published: 1998
Description: Near fine in a the 'Second' issue binding with a tipped-in replacement title/copyright page, in a very close to fine dj. Author's FIRST book. (G) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780395498620ISBN:0395498627
Description: Vg in Vg jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition. First state with the incorrect copyright date. [ 1989 ] The second issue carries a tipped in copyright page with the correct date. [ 1987 ] A clean bright copy with no defects in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Binding: Blue/red foil
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780395498620ISBN:0395498627
Description: James Steinberg, JD cover art. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar. Collection of inter-related stories told by narrator, Firozsha Baag. Set in Bombay. On the title page, the publication date is stated as 1989. On copyright page, the first date says Copyright 1987. This copy says reprint, originally published in Canada in 1987. This copy seems to have been printed in US, but not sure when. The numbers are P 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. read more
Description: First US edition, first printing. Octavo, blue cloth backstrip and blue boards with red titling to spine. 250pp. Tight and fine in a fine dustwrapper. This is the original first American printing without correction to the published/copyright date. This is the authors first book. read more
Description: Mistry, Rohinton., Houghton Mifflin, 1989, c1989 (U.S. ) & c1987 (Candian), 1st U. S. Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 250 pp, 8vo, 'Patterns of life are selfish and unforgiving' explains Nariman Hansotia, the resident storyteller of Firozsha Baag...', read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: (Houghton Mifflin Company), (Boston)
Date Published: (1987)
Description: First edition. Advance separate edition. Fine in stapled wraps. 22 pp. Contains only the title story and precedes the book's publication. Publisher's promotional material laid in. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more
Description: Cloth. First American Edition. This is also the FIRST hardcover edition of the author's FIRST book. Fine in dj. This is the 'First' issue binding with an integral title page. (Owing to a publisher's mistake a canceled title page was later inserted) Stories. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. BOSTON 1989
Date Published: 1989
Description: First Separate Edition. ADVANCE STORY. (22 p. ) Fine in stapled wrappers. A prepublication item which is the title story from the author's FIRST collection. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780395498620ISBN:0395498627
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing of the first American and first hardcover edition of the author's first book SIGNED by Mistry on the title page. With correction title page stating U.S. publication in 1989. Originally published in Canada as Tales from Firozsha Baag (Toronto: Penguin Books of Canada, 1987). This is a square and tight copy and the jacket is crisp and price intact. The bottom corner of the front board has been bumped slightly. The pages are tanned. read more
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin., Boston
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780395498620ISBN:0395498627
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A FINE copy of the first American edition. In Fine jacket. SIGNED by ROHINTON MISTRY on the title page. read more
Description: Good. Front cover is bent. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
"Some of the stories, I loved This collection of stories was written by Mistry during his first year in Toronto. Although I was less than enthralled with the first stories in the collection, I converted by the middle of the collection. The stories are linked by neighborhood characters and themes of entrapment, a desire to escape and bodily decay. Our group was pretty impressed by this collection written by a young author who recently immigrated from Bombay to Toronto."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.