» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag

by Rohinton Mistry

About this title: A collection of short stories that center on a single apartment building in Bombay.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Swimming Lessons, and Other Stories from Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $3.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag used book

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679776321 ISBN: 067977632X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Rohinton Mistry

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780679776321 ISBN: 067977632X

Description: No Illustritions. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag new book

Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776321 ISBN: 067977632X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag new book

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Rohinton Mistry

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776321 ISBN: 067977632X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag new book

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679776321 ISBN: 067977632X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679776321. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Fine. 0395498627 First Edition. First state with 1989 copyright. Fine in fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Fine/Fine. 0395498627 First Edition, Second State. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag Scarce Copy of the First American Edition

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $33.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 250 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's debut collection of short stories. One of the most important literary debuts of the year 1989. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published to enormous critical acclaim. The world of Rohinton Mistry's stories is a Bombay apartment complex. Various inhabitants are examined in interlocking narratives that evoke the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Fine. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. Author's first book. This copy is the 2nd issue with corrected copyright page tipped in. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1989

Description: Cloth. First American Edition. This is also the FIRST hardcover edition. Fine in dj. This is the 'Second' issue binding with the canceled title page. Fine in dj. Author's FIRST book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY., BOSTON Date Published: 1998

Description: Near fine in a the 'Second' issue binding with a tipped-in replacement title/copyright page, in a very close to fine dj. Author's FIRST book. (G) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons, and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Vg in Vg jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition. First state with the incorrect copyright date. [ 1989 ] The second issue carries a tipped in copyright page with the correct date. [ 1987 ] A clean bright copy with no defects in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMAPNY., BOSTON Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in dj. This is the 'second' issue binding with the canceled title page. Fine in dj. (G) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue/red foil Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: James Steinberg, JD cover art. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar. Collection of inter-related stories told by narrator, Firozsha Baag. Set in Bombay. On the title page, the publication date is stated as 1989. On copyright page, the first date says Copyright 1987. This copy says reprint, originally published in Canada in 1987. This copy seems to have been printed in US, but not sure when. The numbers are P 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston. : Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989

Description: First US edition, first printing. Octavo, blue cloth backstrip and blue boards with red titling to spine. 250pp. Tight and fine in a fine dustwrapper. This is the original first American printing without correction to the published/copyright date. This is the authors first book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mistry, Rohinton., Houghton Mifflin, 1989, c1989 (U.S. ) & c1987 (Candian), 1st U. S. Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 250 pp, 8vo, 'Patterns of life are selfish and unforgiving' explains Nariman Hansotia, the resident storyteller of Firozsha Baag...', read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Houghton Mifflin Company), (Boston) Date Published: (1987)

Description: First edition. Advance separate edition. Fine in stapled wraps. 22 pp. Contains only the title story and precedes the book's publication. Publisher's promotional material laid in. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons, and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $74.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Near Fine Plus in Near Fine Plus jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1989

Description: Cloth. First American Edition. This is also the FIRST hardcover edition of the author's FIRST book. Fine in dj. This is the 'First' issue binding with an integral title page. (Owing to a publisher's mistake a canceled title page was later inserted) Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. BOSTON 1989 Date Published: 1989

Description: First Separate Edition. ADVANCE STORY. (22 p. ) Fine in stapled wrappers. A prepublication item which is the title story from the author's FIRST collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag [Signed 1st Printing]

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing of the first American and first hardcover edition of the author's first book SIGNED by Mistry on the title page. With correction title page stating U.S. publication in 1989. Originally published in Canada as Tales from Firozsha Baag (Toronto: Penguin Books of Canada, 1987). This is a square and tight copy and the jacket is crisp and price intact. The bottom corner of the front board has been bumped slightly. The pages are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swimming Lessons and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag. { Signed. }{ First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Mistry, Rohinton

price: $103.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin., Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395498620 ISBN: 0395498627

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A FINE copy of the first American edition. In Fine jacket. SIGNED by ROHINTON MISTRY on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag used book

Swimming Lessons: and Other Stories From Firozsha Baag

by Rohinton Mistry

price: $4.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776321 ISBN: 067977632X

Description: Good. Front cover is bent. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Shashi, Colombo, 33, Sri Lanka

"The first i read of him.... liked his wit more than everything.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Ann, Cambridge, MA

"Some of the stories, I loved This collection of stories was written by Mistry during his first year in Toronto. Although I was less than enthralled with the first stories in the collection, I converted by the middle of the collection. The stories are linked by neighborhood characters and themes of entrapment, a desire to escape and bodily decay. Our group was pretty impressed by this collection written by a young author who recently immigrated from Bombay to Toronto."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Dayna, Los Angeles, CA

"I didn't like this as much as A Fine Balance. I think I might not be a short story kind of gal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Meera, Philadelphia, PA

"This is a book of interconnected short stories about a group of Parsis living in an apartment block in Bombay. Moving, sad and gripping."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Swimming Lessons: And Other Stories from Firozsha Baag by Rohinton Mistry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Such a long journey

Such a long journey

by Rohinton Mistry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Fine Balance

Fine Balance

by R Mistry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!

Family Matters

Family Matters

by Rohinton Mistry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard

Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard

by Kiran Desai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Tales from Firozsha Baag

Tales from Firozsha Baag

by Rohinton Mistry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.67!