» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sweete Themmes : a chronicle in prose and verse.

by John Irwin, Jocelyn Herbert

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sweete Themmes: a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John; Herbert, Jocelyn (Editors); Brown, W.J. (Forward)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: London, Max Parrish Date Published: Undated

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes: a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John; Herbert, Jocelyn (Editors); Brown, W.J. (Forward)

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: London, Max Parrish Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 272 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John; Herbert, Jocelyn (Editors); Brown, W.J. (Foreward)

price: $4.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Max Parrish Date Published: 1951

Description: Lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes: a chronicle in prose and verse.

by Irwin, John, and Herbert, Jocelyn

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parrish Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 272p., ill., 22 cm. Average copy, early edition, clean/tight. Lightly worn DJ with chip at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweete Themmes [I.E. Thames]. a Chronicle in Prose and Verse (1st Ed. in Dj! ) used book

Sweete Themmes [I.E. Thames]. a Chronicle in Prose and Verse (1st Ed. in Dj! )

by Irwin, John; And Jocelyn Herbert, Eds

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, w/ no indication of any other printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine to very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket with some foxing on the underside. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no bookplates, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. An anthology of poetry and prose expressing the magnificence, dignity, pathos and humour of the teeming life which in two thousand years the river Thames has gathered to its banks and upon its waters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes. a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John And Jocelyn Herbert (Editors). Foreword By W. J. Brown

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good++ First Edition. A Very Good++ Hardback Book owner bookplate half title page. DJ sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips. DJ/VG+. 8vo. 272 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes

by Irwin, John & Jocelyn Herbert

price: $14.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Text Illustrations. Nearfine/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall A nice copy with small store sticker on front of DJ, map endpages, 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes; a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John; Jocelyn Herbert

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, 1951, 1st edition, Date Published: 1951

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 272pp, illustrated, clean and sound, VG / VG dustwrapper. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes A Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John And Herbert, Jocelyn Foreword by W.J. Brown

price: $20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Max Parrish, 1951.

Description: First edition hardback octavo, blue cloth, gilt decoration. Illustrated 272 pp VG in near VG price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has a tiny amount of chipping at edges, and 2 tiny closed tears to top left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes

by Irwin, John (Ed. )

price: $21.94

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 pp. b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes, a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John (1912-), Ed

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, M. Parrish Date Published: 1951

Description: Description: 272 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Thames River (England)--Literary collections. Notes: Includes bibliography and index. Illustrated end-papers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Price-clipped dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 272. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes, a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John (1912-), Ed

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, M. Parrish Date Published: 1951

Description: Description: 272 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Thames River (England)--Literary collections. Notes: Includes bibliography and index. Illustrated end-papers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Price-clipped dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes: A Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John, and Herbert, Jocelyn

price: $80.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 272 pages First edition, first printing. With a foreword by W. J. Brown. Includes many black and white illustrations and an index. Poetry and prose expressing the magnificence, dignity, pathos and humour of the teeming life which in two thousand years the river Thames has gathered to its banks and upon its waters. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweete Themmes: a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John, And Herbert, Jocelyn

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by illustrated. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In VG, price-clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes: a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John & Jocelyn Herbert (Edits)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Max Parrish & Co, 1951

Description: First edition. 8vo; 272 pp.; bibliography. Light wear to extremities, else a very good copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth in a good dust jacket with several small chips. An anthology of writings about the Thames River. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes. a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin John & Herbert Jocelyn (Eds. )

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. An anthology of writtings about the river Thames of 272 pages tightly bound with endpapers showing maps in orange hard covers slightly aslant on the spine. The dust wrapper is a little darkened & rubbed on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes

by John And Herbert, Jocelyn Irwin

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish Date Published: 1951/01/01

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages good, Complete with edgeworn unclipped dust jacket, hardback. First published 1951 by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes

by John And Herbert, Jocelyn Irwin

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish Date Published: 1951/01/01

Description: Used-Acceptable. This is an ex. library book, pages good, No dust jacket, hardback discoloured cover. First published 1951 by Max Parrish & Co Ltd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes

by John Irwin And Jocelyn Herbert

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAX PARISH & CO. LTD. Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-Library Published by Max Parish & Co. Ltd. in 1951. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes; a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John And Herbert, Jocelyn, Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Max Parrish, (1951). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes; a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by John Irwin And Jocelyn Herbert [Foreword By W. J. Brown]

price: $21.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., London First Edition London 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light turquoise cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 272 pp. End paper maps, monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription, slight tanning to the page edges. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chip to the head of the spine, spine slightly sun faded, not price clipped 17s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes

by John Irwin

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAX PARRISH Date Published: 1951

Description: Published by MAX PARRISH in 1951, 272 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes

by Irwin, John And Jocelyn Herbert

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1951. Max Parrish. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 271pp. Somne b/w line illus. Decorated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes: a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John And Jocelyn Herbert. (Editors).

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1951. Max Parrish. Hard Cover. Book-VG for age, spine ends & corners rubbed, page edges darkened. DJ-Good, edgewear, small chips, spine darkened, covers marked. Endpaper maps. 8. x5. 272pp. 11 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sweete Themmes, a Chronicle in Prose and Verse

by Irwin, John & Jocelyn Herbert

price: $15.21

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Max Parrish, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover, small 8 vo, GOOD PLUS, little foxing to boards, slightly sprung, . incl. bibliog., index of authors 272 pages. Illustrated by woodcuts. First anthology on the Thames to be published. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.