» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweetbitter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweetbitter

by Reginald Gibbons

About this title: Reuben Sweetbitter is half white, half Choctaw, and in turn-of-the-century Texas his mixed heritage leaves him adrift in a society that sees every-thing in black and white. He has spent his life searching for a place in a world that makes little room for him and his kind. Martha Clarke is the headstrong daughter of a prominent lawyer in the Three Rivers. She is nineteen, beautiful, and white. When Reuben and Martha meet, they know they are meant for each other. When the unforgiving town discovers their affair, they must flee or else face a murderous lynch mob. But as they run toward a more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sweetbitter used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York (NY) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover, shows cover-, edge-, wear, lightly 'tanned'. Pp are damp-rippled. NO tears, writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Fair. Book is yellowed, has some water damage. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Very Good. 0140252428 Stains on book edge Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Fine. 0140252428 Near fine. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel (Voices of the South) used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel (Voices of the South)

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $9.66

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780807128718 ISBN: 0807128716

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance reader's edition. Binding: Pictorial wraps (softcover). Publisher: Broken Moon Press, Seattle Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. The book condition is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broken Moon Press 1994

Description: 1st ed., UNC. PROOF, NF+/wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter new book

Sweetbitter

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $14.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.80 x 5.00 x 1.20 in. 10.4 oz. Reuben Sweetbitter is half white, half Choctaw, and in turn-of-the-century Texas his mixed heritage leaves him adrift in a society that sees every-thing in black and white. He has spent his life searching for a place in a world that makes little room for him and his kind. Martha Clarke is the headstrong daughter of a prominent lawyer in the Three Rivers. She is nineteen, beautiful, and white. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter: a Novel (Voices of the South) new book

Sweetbitter: a Novel (Voices of the South)

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $16.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807128718 ISBN: 0807128716

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter new book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $19.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780807128718 ISBN: 0807128716

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Voices of the South. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $34.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance reader's edition. Binding: Pictorial wraps (softcover). Publisher: Broken Moon Press, Seattle Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. The book condition is Fine. Author's first novel. This one will keep you reading with dread for what *has* to happen. Inscribed, "for Don" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sweetbitter used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Good. Good condition softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Reginald Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter: a Novel used book

Sweetbitter: a Novel

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $3.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Usa (p) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Trade Paperback. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAM'S PAPERBACKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetbitter used book

Sweetbitter

by Gibbons, Reginald

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140252422 ISBN: 0140252428

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?