|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Reuben Sweetbitter is half white, half Choctaw, and in turn-of-the-century Texas his mixed heritage leaves him adrift in a society that sees every-thing in black and white. He has spent his life searching for a place in a world that makes little room for him and his kind. Martha Clarke is the headstrong daughter of a prominent lawyer in the Three Rivers. She is nineteen, beautiful, and white. When Reuben and Martha meet, they know they are meant for each other. When the unforgiving town discovers their affair, they must flee or else face a murderous lynch mob. But as they run toward a more ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sweetbitter
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York (NY)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover, shows cover-, edge-, wear, lightly 'tanned'. Pp are damp-rippled. NO tears, writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1996-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Fair. Book is yellowed, has some water damage. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Very Good. 0140252428 Stains on book edge Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Fine. 0140252428 Near fine. First printing. read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel (Voices of the South)
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2003-03
ISBN-13: 9780807128718
ISBN: 0807128716
Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Advance reader's edition.
Binding: Pictorial wraps (softcover).
Publisher: Broken Moon Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine. The book condition is Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Broken Moon Press 1994
Description: 1st ed., UNC. PROOF, NF+/wraps. read more
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.80 x 5.00 x 1.20 in. 10.4 oz. Reuben Sweetbitter is half white, half Choctaw, and in turn-of-the-century Texas his mixed heritage leaves him adrift in a society that sees every-thing in black and white. He has spent his life searching for a place in a world that makes little room for him and his kind. Martha Clarke is the headstrong daughter of a prominent lawyer in the Three Rivers. She is nineteen, beautiful, and white. ... read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel (Voices of the South)
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780807128718
ISBN: 0807128716
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780807128718
ISBN: 0807128716
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Voices of the South. New read more
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Advance reader's edition.
Binding: Pictorial wraps (softcover).
Publisher: Broken Moon Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine. The book condition is Fine. Author's first novel. This one will keep you reading with dread for what *has* to happen. Inscribed, "for Don" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jinxy Media,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Good. Good condition softcover. read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Reginald Gibbons
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter: a Novel
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Usa (p)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Trade Paperback. Excellent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PAM'S PAPERBACKS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sweetbitter
by
Gibbons, Reginald
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Viking Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140252422
ISBN: 0140252428
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |