» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Peter Guralnick

About this title: In Peter Guralnick's retelling, the story of soul music is largely the story of the South, the Stax and Atlantic record labels, and the wealth of artistic talent that flourished from the 1950s to the '70s. The genre's emergence from gospel music was controversial, with some in the religious community outraged at their music being used for secular purposes, but, as Guralnick emphasizes, without gospel there would have been no soul. The author's research unearths some fascinating stories, including a particularly surreal gem about Solomon Burke's concert for a Ku Klux Klan picnic, and there are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. Has insription to recipient on first page, and has some signs of being picked up and read often, but pages are bright and unmarked, and the content is superb! Mr. Guralnick writes intelligently on music history, and on the people that make the music happen! He relates that music history to the social climate that fostered the development of events, and the creative personalities involved in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-good, heavy reading wear & creases, spine reinforced with clear library tape [GURALNICK, PETER] SWEET SOUL MUSIC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $8.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing/slight fraying, foxing/staining & remainder mark on edge, else text clean, binding tight. Stated 1st edition 1st printing w full # line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter, and Gurainick, Peter, and Bauer

price: $8.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Harper & Row, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom new book

New-Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $11.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: SWEET SOUL MUSIC profiles the legendary artists--among them Sam Cook, Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding, and Al Green--who merged gospel and rhythm and blues. "The best history of '60s soul music....Sooner or later, it is going to be recognized as a classic; the time to read it is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter; Jorgensen, Ernst

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Vg in lightly creased illustr covers; text is tight, square and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. dedication copy to agent read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RiverRun Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom. Large softcover. 438 pages. Many black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Peter Guralnick

price: $17.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOJO Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952406 ISBN: 1841952400

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom new book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $17.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316332736. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Near Fine. 0060960493. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom new book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Peter Guralnick

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Fair. 0060960493 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Peter Guralnick

price: $7.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Peter Guralnick

price: $8.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Pages/cover yellowed from age. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: BACK* Date Published: 7/1/1999

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, N Y Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 438 pages. Small tear on back cover and last few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music used book

Sweet Soul Music

by Guralnick

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom new book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $10.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom new book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $10.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Soul Music new book

Sweet Soul Music

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332736 ISBN: 0316332739

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316332739. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, NY, 1994. ISBN-13: 9780060960490 ISBN: 0060960493

Description: Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Rem mark to lwr end pages, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Erin, Denton, TX

"A complex story of the birth of soul music in the Southern culture. All of the major studios are included. Those who are familiar with only the major soul musicians will meet some more obscure, but influential figures. Not dry or overly academic - an enjoyable read for music lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"Picked this up used at Laurie's Planet of Sound. Surprised it took me this long to get to it.

UPDATED: Loved this book. Felt like a diary of someone's road trip crossed with sitting at the end of a bar while old cusses tried to one up each other with stories. Really impressed that Guralnick wove himself into the story w/o making it seem too "look at me!" which is what usually happens with books that include memoirish elements. I think it worked because soul music is about personal emotional reactions and including his enhanced his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Sheehan, Oakland, CA

"Fantastic exploration of the southern music scene, and Stax especially..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Barbara, Charlotte, NC

"Again just a great book about one the most soulful
singers of all time,the book reveals little known facts
about his life. I love this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Sweet Soul Music: Rhythm and Blues and the Southern Dream of Freedom by Peter Guralnick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.