About this title: Drawing on his experience as a hit-making songwriter and song writing instructor, Jason Blume presents an easy to understand, step-by-step approach to mastering those key elements consistently found in hit songs. Incorporating inspiring anecdotes, effective exercises, and common sense checklists for self-evaluation, 6 Steps to Songwriting Success provides a concise analysis of the six steps essential to song writing success - developing successful song structures, writing effective lyrics, composing memorable melodies, producing successful demos, taking care of business, and developing ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823084227ISBN:0823084221
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Excellent. A little penciling, else Clean and tight, a nice copy. 7 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823084227ISBN:0823084221
Description: About 9.5 inches tall by 7.25 wide. 270 pages. Appendix, index. Description: This copy is Inscribed and Signed by the author. The 6 Steps are: Developing successful song structures; Writing effective lyrics; Composing memorable melodies; Producing successful demos; Taking care of business; Developing persistence. printed boards; much highlighting and other markings; otherwise Very Good; no dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780823084227ISBN:0823084221
Description: Like New. Almost like brand new. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Billboard Books
Date Published: 2008-09-02
ISBN-13:9780823084777ISBN:0823084779
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823084777. read more
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823084227ISBN:0823084221
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7.5" x 9.5" H/B. 270 pages, condition is Very good, this is an ex library book with the usual stamps etc. 6 Steps to Songwriting Success is the only book to break down the writing; and marketing' of hit songs into six manageable steps: Developing successful song structures Writing effective lyrics Composing memorable melodies Producing successful demos Taking care of business Developing persistence In an easy-to-understand and lively format, the book includes ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823084227ISBN:0823084221
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 7x10. This is a comprehensive and simple approach to the songwriting process. Includes 30 exercises for you to practice and hone your skills. read more
Edition: REV EXP
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780823084777ISBN:0823084779
Description: New. What's the secret to writing a hit song? It's as simple as 1-2-3-4-5-6! Innovative, practical, and inspiring, "Six Steps to Songwriting Success" presents a surefire step-by-step approach to mastering the elements consistently found in hit songs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780823084227ISBN:0823084221
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780823084128ISBN:0823084124
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks, otherwise clean and tight. DJ: lib stickers, slight edge wear. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books, U.S.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780823084128ISBN:0823084124
Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to dust cover. Othewise fine. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books, U.S.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780823084128ISBN:0823084124
Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Billboard Books
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9780823084128ISBN:0823084124
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.