» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet promised land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sweet promised land

by Robert Laxalt

About this title: Dominique Laxalt was sixteen when he left the French Pyrenees for America. He became a sheepherder in the Nevada desert and nearby hills of the Sierra. Like all his fellow Basque immigrants, Dominique dreamed of someday returning to the land of his beginnings. Most Basques never made the journey back, but Dominique finally did return for a visit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 176 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 176 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. 176 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $8.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper [1957], New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached. Book has stamps blacked out, pouch removed causing a little roughness, a little writing. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land (Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874171143 ISBN: 0874171148

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Robert Laxalt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Robert Laxalt

price: $2.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Pencil writings on inside cover. Special Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners name on the inside...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing to the pages......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has some shelf wear and has signs of book worm. The bottom of the book at its edges has some fade. The pages has yellowing......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Promised Land (Basque Series) used book

Sweet Promised Land (Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780874171372 ISBN: 0874171377

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Ex-Lib Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1957

Description: Good, tear in dj. Cloth; 223p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Promised Land (Basque Series) used book

Sweet Promised Land (Basque Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874171372 ISBN: 0874171377

Description: Fine. 0874171377 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight, text clean, pos on ffep, 1" tear to dj at spine, pos on top page edges. 223pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aravel Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brother Publishers,, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, R.

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874171143 ISBN: 0874171148

Description: George Carlson. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. shows moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ personal library seal on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Promised Land used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno and Las Vegas Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874171372 ISBN: 0874171377

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First PB Printing of a 1957 Copyright since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest crease across spine, Near Fine or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 176 pages. Foreword by William A. Douglas, 1 illustration by George Carlson. "The account a son writes of his father, an old Basque sheepherder who lived and worked in the American West for most of his life, who, in fulfilling his dream of returning to the Pyrenees, came to a new realization of what ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet promised land.

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by author. Hardcover former library book in good condition, cover wear, edgewear, remnants of dj glued inside as well as article on author. 176 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Promised Land

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Very Good. B00073D5DY Harper & Row trade paperback, 1974, immaculate, No marks/creases or defects, only faint wear...Near Fine (like new). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.