» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Poison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

About this title: It is August 1935 and the Duke of Mersham is hosting one of his influential parties, bringing together public figures interested in improving Anglo-German relations. One of his guests is General Sir Alistair Craig VC, who swallows poison in the duke's excellent port and dies just as latecomer Lord Edward Corinth and journalist Verity Browne arrive on the scene. The unlikely pair - the younger son of a duke and a journalist committed to the Communist Party find common ground as they seek for the truth behind the genera's murder and discover that everyone present - including the duke himself - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780786708192 ISBN: 0786708190

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786708192 ISBN: 0786708190

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786708192 ISBN: 0786708190

Description: Good. 0786708190 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786708192 ISBN: 0786708190

Description: Fair. 0786708190 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publications, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Book is Fine. 8vo. 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robinson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers, slight edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002-01-24 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison (Constable Crime) used book

Sweet Poison (Constable Crime)

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841192376 ISBN: 1841192376

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable and Robinson ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable and Robinson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable and Robinson ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Fine. Lovely clean copy with very slight wear-quality suitable to give as a gift. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by David Roberts

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Poison used book

Sweet Poison

by Roberts, David

price: $12.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841194028 ISBN: 1841194026

Description: Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.