» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Robert James Branham, Stephen J Hartnett (Editor)

About this title: This is a celebration and critical exploration of the complicated musical, cultural and political roles played by the song "America" over the last 250 years. Popularly known as "My Country 'tis of Thee" - and as "God Save the King/Queen" before that - this song has great political importance. The text chronicles the song's appropriation and adaption by colonial Americans, Southern slaveowners, abolitionalists, temperance campaigners and civil rights leaders. Because the song has been invoked by nearly every grassroots movement in American history, the story of "America" offers important ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Branham, The Late Robert James; Hartnett, Stephen J.

price: $5.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Fine. 0195137418 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America new book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Robert James Branham, Stephen J. Hartnett

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song used book

Sweet Freedom's Song

by Robert, James

price: $8.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song-"My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song-"My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Branham, Robert James And Hartnett, Stephen J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine, pictorial boards (hardcover) 276pp. ISBN 0195137418 Fuses the story of a song of central importance to generations of Americans with social and political history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Branham, Robert James; Hartnett, Stephen J.

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condiiton. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 276 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Synopsis "Although not the official national anthem, "America" may be the most storied patriotic song in the national repertoire. Popularly known as "My Country 'Tis of Thee"-and as "God Save the King/Queen" before that-this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America, used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America,

by Branham, Robert James And Hartnett, Stephen J.,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Hbk 276pp ISBN: 0195137418 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song ("My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America) new book

Sweet Freedom's Song ("My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America)

by Branham, Robert James

price: $55.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (288) sweet freedom's song is a celebration and critical exploration of the complicated musical, cultural and political roles played by the song 'america' over the 250 years. popularly known as 'my country tis of thee'-and as 'god save the king/queen' before that-this song is arguably the most important political song in our national history. branham and hart*n*e*t*t chronicle the song's appropriation ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America new book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Robert James Branham

price: $57.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America new book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Robert James Branham; Stephen J. Hartnett

price: $97.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America new book

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Branham, Robert James, and Hartnett, Stephen J (Editor)

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America new book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Robert, And James Branham, Stephe, J. Hartnett

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: New. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Robert, And James Branham, Stephe, J. Hartnett

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Very Good. Very good with slight stain on edging, clean text and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Branham, Robert J

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" & Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" & Democracy in America

by Robert James Branham, Stephen J. Hartnett

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

"Sweet Freedom's Song: ""My Country 'Tis of Thee"" and Democracy in America" used book

"Sweet Freedom's Song: ""My Country 'Tis of Thee"" and Democracy in America"

by Branham

price: $13.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Robert James Branham

price: $14.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 296pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0195137418. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Branham, Robert James; Hartnett, Stephen J.

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. NEW/REMAINDER MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Our books are intended for the lowly freshmen and/or full professor working on another book. However, we offer a wide variety of reading material. Books described as "Near Fine" are new except for a remainder mark & minor handling wear. Books described as excellent or below usually have a return mark and/or cosmetic damage but no damage to the text itself. Collectibles will be fully described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom Song: 'My Country 'Tis of Thee' and Democracy in America (Hb) new book

Sweet Freedom Song: 'My Country 'Tis of Thee' and Democracy in America (Hb)

by Branham/Hartnett,

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: 195137418. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Branham, The Late Robert James; Hartnett, Stephen J.

price: $23.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Good. 0195137418 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Branham, The Late Robert James; Hartnett, Stephen J.

price: $23.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Good. 0195137418 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by Branham Hartnett

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: pp. 276. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is FINE; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: My Country 'Tis of Thee and Democracy in America

by Robert J. Branham; Stephen J. Hartnett

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Very good. A history of the song America the role it has played in American culture over the last 250 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by The Late Robert James Branham

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America used book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by The Late Robert James Branham; Stephen J. Hartnett

price: $54.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America new book

Sweet Freedom's Song: "My Country 'Tis of Thee" and Democracy in America

by The Late Robert James Branham

price: $61.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195137415 ISBN: 0195137418

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.