» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

by Gwen McKee (Editor), Barbara Moseley (Editor), Tupper England (Illustrator)

About this title: Each cookbook in Quail Ridge Press' acclaimed "Best of the Best State Cookbook Series" contains favorite recipes submitted from the most popular cookbooks published in the state. The cookbooks are contributed by junior leagues, community organizations, popular restaurants, noted chefs, and just plain good cooks. From best-selling favorites to small community treasures, each contributing cookbook is featured in a catalog section that provides a description and ordering information -- a bonanza for anyone who collects cookbooks.

Beautiful photographs, interesting facts, original illustrations ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks used book

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

by McKee, Gwen (Editor), and Moseley, Barbara (Editor)

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: England, Tupper. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $2.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Very Good. Spiral-bound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks used book

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

by McKee, Gwen (Editor), and Moseley, Barbara (Editor)

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: England, Tupper. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Pr, Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Very Good. Spiral Binding. 6x9. Index 286pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks new book

Best of the Best from Tennessee: Selected Recipes from Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

by McKee, Gwen (Editor), and Moseley, Barbara (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: England, Tupper. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Best of the Best From Tennessee

by McKee, Gwen And Barbara Moseley

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Press, Brandon, MS, 1990

Description: 2nd printing, VG comb bound, trade softcover. Foxing on page edges, minor edgewear. 288 pgs. Selected recipes from Tennessee's favorite cookbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

by McKee, Gwen And Barbara Moseley

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Spiral Bound Softcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Press, Inc., Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "We are grateful to the 54 contributing cookbook authors, editors, and publishers whose cooperation and assistance were vital to the development of this book. Each of the contributing cookbooks has its own unique features and flavor. We have attempted to retain this flavor by reproducing the recipes as they appear in each book, changing only typeset style for uniformity. " This book has 286 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

by McKee, Gwen And Barbara Moseley

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Spiral Bound Softcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Press, Inc., Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "We are grateful to the 54 contributing cookbook authors, editors, and publishers whose cooperation and assistance were vital to the development of this book. Each of the contributing cookbooks has its own unique features and flavor. We have attempted to retain this flavor by reproducing the recipes as they appear in each book, changing only typeset style for uniformity. " This book has 286 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $3.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennessee used book

Best of the Best From Tennessee

by McKee, Gwen

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 11/1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

by McKee, Gwen (Editor); Moseley, Barbara (Editor); England, Tupper (Illustrator)

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Spiral Bound Softcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Pr, Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: b/w Illustrations. Near Fine + "Best of the Best State Cookbook Series" contains favorite recipes submitted from the most popular cookbooks published in the state. The cookbooks are contributed by junior leagues, community organizations, popular restaurants, noted chefs, and just plain good cooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Co... used book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Co...

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Good. Plastic comb bound, excellent unmarked condition throughout, slight cover scuffing and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Best of the Best From Tennessee: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

by Edited By McKee And Moseley

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quail Ridge Press, 1998

Description: Later Printing. Near fine in Near fine wraps. Binding is spiral binding. B-61. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook new book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

by McKee, Gwen Moseley, Barbara

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennessee: Selected Recipes new book

Best of the Best From Tennessee: Selected Recipes

by McKee, Gwen; Moseley, Barbara And Englan

price: $13.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QUAIL RIDGE PRESS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: New. Each cookbook in Quail Ridge Press' acclaimed "Best of the Best State Cookbook Series" contains favorite recipes submitted from the most popular cookbooks published in the state. The cookbooks are contributed by junior leagues, community organization... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook new book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Best From Tennessee: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks used book

Best From Tennessee: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbooks

by McKee, Gwen, Editor Illustrated By Tupper England

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing edition Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Quail Ridge Press, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0937552208. No Jacket. 1998, fine no d.j. spiral bound. 6th printing, 287 pages, keyword cook books. 6/6/02. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook new book

Best of the Best From Tennesse: Selected Recipes From Tennessee's Favorite Cookbook

by Editor-Gwen McKee; Editor-Barbara Moseley

price: $7.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Quail Ridge Press Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780937552209 ISBN: 0937552208

Description: New. Book is brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireproof Book Emporium, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Sherry, Smyrna, TN

"A fantastic book, especially for desserts! A collection of recipes from homes across Tennessee, mostly pot-luck dishes and comfort food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.