» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Charity?: Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet Charity?: Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

About this title: In this study of soup kitchens and other nongovernmental programs that work to combat hunger and poverty, a sociologist asserts that such programs are insufficient to meet the needs of those they serve and are poor replacements for governmental support. She asks whether these well-intentioned efforts might actually serve to perpetuate the problem of hunger in America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Good. 0670880205 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity?: Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity?: Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Good. 0670880205 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $2.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: Used. Tanning to pages and cover. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Light scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $3.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: Good. Slight creasing to spine. Minor tanning to oage edges. Ships in 1-3 business days via media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Conduit, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: Good. 0140245561 24462 PB; spine smooth, text has highlighting, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? ; Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? ; Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Hard Back, Near Fine, bumped corners; Dust Jacket Near Fine (in mylar), bumped corners; 6 x 9 inches, 354 pages; ISBN: 0670880205; Keywords: Non-Fiction, Food Relief. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. edge browning; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is clean except for a marker line on outside edge of pages, clean inside, slight page yellowing. Jacket has mild edge wear but no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement new book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with publishers inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? used book

Sweet Charity?

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy despite usual ex library markings. Binding is tight, Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has bumping at spine ends. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Pages are slightly tanned due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? used book

Sweet Charity?

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Poppendieck, Janet., Viking, nd (1998), c1998, 1st Edition, boards, remainder stamp on top edge o/w fine w/dj, 354 pp w/index, selected bibliography & notes, 8vo, "Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $12.89

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement new book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $13.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity?: Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement new book

Sweet Charity?: Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement used book

Sweet Charity? Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880201 ISBN: 0670880205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement new book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Poppendieck, Janet

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140245561. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement new book

Sweet Charity? : Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement

by Janet Poppendieck

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140245561 ISBN: 0140245561

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2007
By Tim, The United States

"This is an outstnding book that looks at the problem of hunger in the USA. She does not attack the current charity programs, but praises the workers for the work they are doing. She points out that charity is a band-aid and the the true answer to the problem will come through activism to solve it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2007
By Carrie, Washington, DC

"Although a slow read and a little dated at this point (the book was originally published in 1998), this is a fascinating look at and critique of emergency food programs provided by private charities and our increasing reliance on such programs over government entitlement programs which, in principle, view a subsistence-level of nutrition as a basic right and not a matter for charity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.