About this title: In this study of soup kitchens and other nongovernmental programs that work to combat hunger and poverty, a sociologist asserts that such programs are insufficient to meet the needs of those they serve and are poor replacements for governmental support. She asks whether these well-intentioned efforts might actually serve to perpetuate the problem of hunger in America.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1998-08-01
ISBN-13:9780670880201ISBN:0670880205
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0670880205 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Used. Tanning to pages and cover. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Light scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1998-08-01
ISBN-13:9780670880201ISBN:0670880205
Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. 0140245561 24462 PB; spine smooth, text has highlighting, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780670880201ISBN:0670880205
Description: Hard Back, Near Fine, bumped corners; Dust Jacket Near Fine (in mylar), bumped corners; 6 x 9 inches, 354 pages; ISBN: 0670880205; Keywords: Non-Fiction, Food Relief. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780670880201ISBN:0670880205
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is clean except for a marker line on outside edge of pages, clean inside, slight page yellowing. Jacket has mild edge wear but no tears. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1999-08-01
ISBN-13:9780140245561ISBN:0140245561
Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with publishers inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780670880201ISBN:0670880205
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy despite usual ex library markings. Binding is tight, Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has bumping at spine ends. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Pages are slightly tanned due to age. read more
Description: Poppendieck, Janet., Viking, nd (1998), c1998, 1st Edition, boards, remainder stamp on top edge o/w fine w/dj, 354 pp w/index, selected bibliography & notes, 8vo, "Emergency Food and the End of Entitlement" read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1998-08-01
ISBN-13:9780670880201ISBN:0670880205
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1999-08-01
ISBN-13:9780140245561ISBN:0140245561
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140245561. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140245561ISBN:0140245561
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"This is an outstnding book that looks at the problem of hunger in the USA. She does not attack the current charity programs, but praises the workers for the work they are doing. She points out that charity is a band-aid and the the true answer to the problem will come through activism to solve it."
"Although a slow read and a little dated at this point (the book was originally published in 1998), this is a fascinating look at and critique of emergency food programs provided by private charities and our increasing reliance on such programs over government entitlement programs which, in principle, view a subsistence-level of nutrition as a basic right and not a matter for charity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.