» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet and Deadly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

About this title: Now best known for her "New York Times" bestselling Sookie Stackhouse novels, Harris garnered an unusual degree of acclaim with her first novel--the story of a murder that embroils a small-town reporter in a mystery that hits close to home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $2.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: New. 0425214621 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good Condition. Pages clean and secure. Book opens widely in several places. Creasing at spine and front hinge. Nice reading copy withal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $4.09

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Very Good. 0425214621 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $4.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345321015 ISBN: 0345321014

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1985 Ballantine paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly tanned pages with some wrinkling towards the back, spine is creased & tilted, moderate edgewear with cover chipping & scuffing. Not pretty, but readable. 151 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly (Dead Dog) used book

Sweet and Deadly (Dead Dog)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: 1st thus, nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Fine. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: c1981 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Very good. Reprint 2007. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $6.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paper Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $18.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345321015 ISBN: 0345321014

Description: GOOD. Mystery/light spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps/yellowing from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $22.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395305324 ISBN: 0395305322

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395305324 ISBN: 0395305322

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Former library book with all of the usual stamps, stickers and defects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $31.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2007-10 ISBN-13: 9781602850361 ISBN: 1602850364

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Charlaine Harris

price: $45.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2007-10 ISBN-13: 9781602850361 ISBN: 1602850364

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $69.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345321015 ISBN: 0345321014

Description: Acceptable. Creases to spine and covers. Small split to top of spine. Interior clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet and Deadly new book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $3.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Fine. May have been previously read but barely looks like it. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345321015 ISBN: 0345321014

Description: Fair. 0345321014. Shelfwear and creasing; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet and Deadly used book

Sweet and Deadly

by Harris, Charlaine

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425214626 ISBN: 0425214621

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Owens, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Mindy, Lebanon, OR

"I'm a big fan of Harris' True Blood series, but this one was by no means at that level. Sweet and Deadly was her first published novel, and it read that way too. Lets just say Harris' writing has improved greatly sense 1981. The only things I liked about the book was that it only took me about 2 hours to read and the story was just enough intrigue me and keep me reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Mel, The United States

"I think this is Charlaine's very first. Yeah yeah yeah, no Sookie.
It was ok. I didn't love the main character, so how could I really care if her life was in danger?
I have great faith that her writing will flourish w/ each book since I am so in love w/ her new stuff...(Bill's voice..."sookie") purrr"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Mascanlon, Long Beach, CA

"One of the first mysterieis published by this author, and even in 1981 you can see the possibilities. Small-town reporter Catherine Linton returns to Lowfield, MS after the car accident that kills her parents. Secrets, blackmail and more not so accidental deaths make for a fine debut to the cozy world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Nicole, Hillsboro, OR

"This was Charlaine Harris's first book. There were a couple references made that I could see triggered characters like Harper Connelly. The main character, Catherine Linton, didn't have the same draw that Harper has in the Harper Connelly series or Lily Bard in the Shakespeare series, and the story was a little slower to draw me in, but it still kept me drawn in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Sweet and Deadly by Charlaine Harris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.