» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Hugh Wheeler, Stephen Sondheim (Composer), Jonathan Dodd (Editor)

About this title: Book by Hugh Wheeler Introduction by Christopher Bond "Mr. Sondheim fearlessly explores psychic caverns where civilized people are not dying to go ... A naked Sweeney Todd stands revealed as a musical of naked rage, chewing up everyone in its path as it spits out blood and tears." - Frank Rich, The New York Times * "A work of such scope and such daring that it dwarfs every other Broadway musical that even attempts to invite comparison." - Rex Reed, New York Daily News

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

by Hugh Wheeler

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $5.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Very Good. 1557830665 Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $6.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

by Hugh Wheeler~Stephen Sondheim

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street: a Musical Thriller

by Wheeler, Hugh

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead,, NY: Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim. Based on a version of "Sweeney Todd" by Christopher Bond. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Wheeler, Hugh

price: $12.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 184 pgs in like new condition; black cover, w/red embossed lettering on spine, has 2 removed sticker marks and some scuffing. Contains lyrics & b&w photos from original play by Christopher Bond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street new book

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Wheeler, Hugh, and Sondheim, Stephen (Composer), and Dodd, Jonathan (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Applause Musical Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Sondheim, Stephen / Wheeler, Hugh / Bond, C. G.

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557830661. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Wheeler, Hugh

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8.5x5.75 inches. 184 pages. White, illustrated dust jacket with red and black lettering. White dust jacket spine with red lettering. Very little dust jacket soil and edgewear. A play, a muscial thriller with music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, based on a version of "Sweenty Todd" by Christopher Bond and production directed by Harold Prince. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Good. Corners little worn., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street used book

Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Sondheim, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: 1557830665. Very Good; 2000; Applause Books; Applause Musical Library; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Acceptable. Stain shows at bottom edge of pages throughout book (doesn't affect text). Otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $6.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Sondheim, Stephen; Bond, C. G.; Wheeler, Hugh

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

price: $8.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street used book

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Wheeler, Hugh, and Sondheim, Stephen (Composer), and Dodd, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $8.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Applause Musical Library. Audience: General/trade. Near AS NEW/softback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street new book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

by Wheeler, Hugh And Sondheim, Stephen

price: $11.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: New. Book by Hugh Wheeler Introduction by Christopher Bond "Mr. Sondheim fearlessly explores psychic caverns where civilized people are not dying to go...A naked Sweeney Todd stands revealed as a musical of naked rage, chewing up everyone in its path as... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library) used book

Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Applause Musical Library)

price: $11.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sweeney Todd (Libretto) new book

Sweeney Todd (Libretto)

by Stephen Sondheim

price: $22.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557830661 ISBN: 1557830665

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By The Murderist, Alexandria, VA

"The Good: A well-constructed morality tale of karmic bleakness. With cannibalism, revenge, quasi-incest, madness, and betrayal all on display, Sweeny Todd is a brilliant example of bad taste functioning as popular entertainment. A worthy stab (so to speak) at domestic Grand Guignol.

The Bad: The songs are clever and apt enough, but I think the story would have been better served without them. To be fair, this is the problem I have with most musicals; all too often the songs fail to be compelling explanations of character intent and motivation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Enoch, Provo, UT

"Based upon an old Christophe Bond play, there are times that Sweeny Todd reads more like a Shakespearian Sonnet than a quasi-operatic musical. Though there is not much dialog outside of the lyrical voice, being able to read this play from start to finish will open your eyes to lyrical ideas that are sometimes lost in performance.
The story at the core is a love story with a horrible dark twist. A little Count of Monte Cristo and a whole lot of Jack the Ripper makes this tale of lost and found an exciting work for anyone who things that musical theater is about singing candlesticks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"This is a play script form of the movie Sweeney Todd. It is almost exactly the same, but it has some extra parts that you don't see in the movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Caitlin, The United States

"Attend the tale of Sweeney Todd...

A must-have for any Sweeney Todd fan, this is the entire script and lyrics for the show as it premiered on Broadway in 1979 (as well as parts that were cut before it opened). Included are scenes and dialogue not in the stage versions on video, and a description of the original opening sequence that's not usually performed. I especially enjoyed the introduction by Christopher Bond, where he talks about re-writing his own version of Sweeney Todd for the stage and how Sondheim adapted it into a musical. Unfortunately, there's not much more in the way of extras except for some artwork, costume and set designs, and pictures of several of the early casts.

As a die-hard fan of the stage version of Sweeney Todd, this is a great reference. It's also a good read for anyone familiar with the show who wants to rediscover the story of the demon barber in its entirety."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Hugh Wheeler, Stephen Sondheim (Composer), Jonathan Dodd (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.