» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweater Design in Plain English

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

About this title: Describes techniques for knitting sweaters, offers tips on selecting yarn, taking accurate body measurements, and choosing the best color and style for the wearer, and includes step-by-step instructions for thirteen sweaters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

price: $8.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Good. Used paperback, a little edgewear, pages slightly discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lb07104, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English (Knitting) used book

Sweater Design in Plain English (Knitting)

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Very Good. 0-312-05164-6 Used 406 pages, Index, B/W Photos, Line Drawings. Book is clean inside & out, crisp copy. Step-by-step instructions for 14 classic sweaters. Contents include: Avoiding Costly Mistakes; New Ideas; Understanding the Nature of Yarn; Understanding Body Shapes; Getting the Right Measurements; Pattern Stitches and How They Behave; Estimating the Amount of Yarn Needed; Getting the Right Gauge; Conversion Charts; National Knit and Crochet Standards; etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 9x7 inches. 406 indexed pages. Light yellow, color photo illustrated cover with black and blue lettering. Light yellow spine with blue lettering. Minor stain at bottom page edges. In clear, straightforward terms, Maggie Righetti shares her knitting know how and good fashion sense so that, no matter what your knitting level, you can overcome the fear of failure, avoid costly mistakes, adapt already existing patterns, and plan and create sweaters that really fit and look ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: New. 0312051646 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's,, NY: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312051646. Illustrated. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $19.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312051648. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Maggie Righetti

price: $8.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Very Good. No highlights or underlining. Binding and text in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $17.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed Binding: Boards. Publisher: St Martin's Press. Date Published: (1990).

Description: Illustrated by B/W ills. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 406 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweater Design in Plain English new book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $18.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: New. Each technique is illustrated with clear diagrams, sketches, or photographs. Complete with conversion charts and a personal-measurements recordkeeping section, Sweater Design in Plain English takes the guesswork out of every creative knitting effort. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweater Design in Plain English used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312051648 ISBN: 0312051646

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweater Design in Plain English

by Righetti, Maggie

price: $21.45

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1990

Description: Illustrated by John C. Yates. F/F. 10297; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Notgettingenough, Wallis and Futuna

"If you are the least ambitious as a knitter, and want solid knowledge behind you, she's compulsory for your library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Ann, Buena Park, CA

"Excellent information. Well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By Jen, Bellevue, WA

"The emphasis here (that I missed) is on Sweater DESIGN. Not "how do I make a sweater from a pattern" but "how do I design my own sweater?" I'm not there yet, but it was still an informative and easy read, especially the first half. It inspired me to also read her boook Knitting in Plain English, which has a newer edition - hopefully they will do that soon with this book, because the painfully ugly bulky sweaters get in the way of her good style advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.