» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Peter Lourie

About this title: 'The book is sheer excitement...Tastes of ...the intoxicating thrill of treasure hunting reward the appreciative reader' - "Booklist". 'A rich tapestry of characters of several nationalities that often reads like fiction...A fine treasure-hunting book' - "Library Journal". 'The farther I read, the more deeply engrossed I found myself' -Joseph ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon

by Lourie, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Book is Very Good ex-library, has usual library stamps. Dust Jacket is Very Good, except flaps glued to inside book covers, label on spine, price not clipped. 8vo. 307 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Peter Lourie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Peter Lourie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Good. 0689121113 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Very Good. 0689121113 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Peter Lourie

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Peter Lourie

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0689121113 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr / Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803279803 ISBN: 0803279809

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Trade paperback. Near Fine. 1st printing thus. Color pictorial wraps. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 307 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 18 Chapters, Epilogue, Appendix, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0689121113 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 307 pages about Incan treasure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Atheneum Collier Macmillan Canada Maxwell Macmillan International Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 307 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book, Lincoln

Description: Nr Fine/wraps trade pb, 1st printing thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: C. Van Bree dj. Near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ siena bds. Clean, tight. 307 pgs, ISBN: 0-689-12111-3. Looking for ancient treasure in Ecuador. Incas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun Tears of the Moon-a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Atheneum 1991. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9. As new book in a very good, clean dj. Dj shows slight edge/shelfwear. Lourie's account of hunting for lost treasure of Atahualpain the mountains of Ecuador, where, legend says, it is hidden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Atheneum, 1991. Excellent in a VG+ jacket with very light jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803279803 ISBN: 0803279809

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "{Peter} Lourie abandoned his graduate school ambitions to search for Atahualpas ransom. His quest for clues and his journey into the heart of the Andes is an absorbing and exciting detective story. Lourie's account is also unforgettable for its revelations about the lives and characters of seasoned treasure hunters, the obsessed few lured by the siren song of legendary gold. " This book has 307 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Atheneum 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: 1st Printing Lg. 8vo. 307pp. NF/Fine Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: a Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1st printing, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 307pp. edgewear, small tears, dust jacket. dustsoil topedge. light shelfwear. light yellowing edges. light redish mark front end page. native american. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: This first edition hardcover has no marks, writing or bent pages. Dark orange/black boards with orange gilt 100% are slightly bumped. Page edges dingy at top. Unclipped dust jacket fine with just a hint of edgewear. 307 p.; 9.50" x 1.20" x 6.40". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure new book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

price: $10.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803279803 ISBN: 0803279809

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon

by Lourie, Peter

price: $11.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689121111 ISBN: 0689121113

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure new book

Sweat of the Sun, Tears of the Moon: A Chronicle of an Incan Treasure

by Lourie, Peter

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.13

you save: $1.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780803279803 ISBN: 0803279809

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.