» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A swarm in May

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A swarm in May

by William Mayne

About this title: John Owen returns to the Choir School at the start of term to find that he is the youngest Singing Boy in the school. This means he must also be Beekeeper - a traditional role. One of the traditional duties of the Beekeeper is to sing a solo in the Cathedral. Owen hates and dreads the prospect, so he persuades the smallest boy in the school, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jade Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780903461405 ISBN: 0903461404

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $14.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. neat pen mark on title page, slight foxing throughout. 199p., ill., 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published (B55-14154) 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baboolia, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Ex-library. Mylar covered dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A swarm in May. used book

A swarm in May.

by Mayne, William

price: $16.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Good. 256p. ; 18 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. Previous ed.: Haslemere: Jade, 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $17.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1955. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 199 pages [viii], light brown cover with silver lettering on the front and down the spine. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, London Date Published: 1957

Description: C. Walter Hodges. Very Good jacket. Cathedral Beekeeper matures into a true songster in the Bishops' church. Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Reprint of the 1955 edition. 199pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swarm in May

by Mayne

price: $22.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Arnold H&S Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780340875667 ISBN: 0340875666

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne. William

price: $22.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; corner of front board bumped; irregular fading to brown cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 18/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 18/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $5.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jade Publishers Date Published: 20/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780903461405 ISBN: 0903461404

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jade Publishers Date Published: 20/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780903461405 ISBN: 0903461404

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swarm in May

by Mayne

price: $8.52

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Arnold H&S ISBN-13: 9780340875667 ISBN: 0340875666

Description: Acceptable. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Corner and Cover Wear. ex-library--normal library markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jade Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780903461405 ISBN: 0903461404

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, W

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Swarm in May used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $12.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340656815 ISBN: 0340656816

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by William Mayne

price: $17.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, London, 1957. Hard Cover. 8vo, 2nd impression. Book Condition: Fair. Edge wear and stains on boards with bottom of spine splitting. Remains of book plate endpaper. Light foxing edges. Clean interior. No Jacket. READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $18.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped, jacket is mylared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

A swarm in May used book

A swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ shows wear around edges, a 1" tear has been repaired with tape; cover shows very light edgewear; only marks are pricing written in pencil; pages are sharp & crisp. 199p., ill., 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published (B55-14154) 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $19.97

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jade, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780903461405 ISBN: 0903461404

Description: Pbk; Vg; 1st school book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Swarm in May

by Mayne, William

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Size: duodecimo (7-8"). Very good plus, brief gift inscription on endpaper, in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector); the jacket has been placed in a mylar protector so has remained very sharp, however it would be somewhat hard to take the protector off as it has been attached to the underside of the jacket. Otherwise, a very nice copy. Illustrator: Hodges, C. Walter. Pages: 199. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.