» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swans of the World: In Nature, History, Myth and Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Swans of the World: In Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

About this title: In this reverent narrative, naturalist A. Lindsay Price details the differences between swan breeds--such as calls, migration cycles, and flight patterns--and interprets the depiction of swans in art and literature. Color illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Swans of the World: In Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: In Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Shop worn, otherwise in good condition. No markings or writings on interior. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: kellys_usedbooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $7.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket (different cover than pictured). No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oaks Distribution, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8 1/2 x 10. Ex-library with mylar cover, stickers and withdrawn stamp on front endpage. Clean and unmarked otherwise. The author explores each swan species in depth. Illustrated with drawings, photographs, charts and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, (, Tulsa Date Published: 1994)

Description: Small square quarto. 195 pages. Illustrated throughout in black, white and blue. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $25.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oaks Distribution Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780933031814. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $42.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Good. 0933031815 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 575. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Good. 0933031815 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 12, 515. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swans of the World

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tulsa, Oklahoma: Council Oak Books, 1994

Description: Very Good over-sized Hardcover and dust jacket with wear to edges. In Nature, History, Myth and Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth & Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Signed Inscribed on title page. 195 p. Fully illustrated with swans of legend, art, nature, and the imagination by Alice Price and Carol Stanton. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth & Art

by Price, A. Lindsey

price: $19.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A bird both mythic and real, the swan has captured the imagination of people throughout history, throughout the world. Perhaps only A. Lindsay Price, a poet and artist as well as one of the world's leading swan lovers, could do justice to such a creature. Fully illustrated with swans of legend, art, nature and the imagination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swans of the World in Nature, History, Myth & Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $19.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1994

Description: Author. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Council Oak Books First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Cloth hinge over paper boards; white with gilt lettering. Full color pictorial DJ. Extensively illustrated by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Distribution, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. Hint of edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and a new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and a

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: COUNCIL OAK BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: New. A bird both mythic and real, the swan has captured the imagination of people throughout history, throughout the world. Perhaps only A. Lindsay Price, a poet and artist as well as one of the world's leading swan lovers, could do justice to such a crea... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $41.70

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Council Oak Books ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. A bird both mythic and real, the swan has captured the imagination of people throughout history, throughout the world. Perhaps only A. Lindsay Price, a poet and artist as well as one of the world's leading swan lovers, could do justice to such a creature. Beginning with her own sighting of the nearly-extinct Trumpeter Swan's first migration in over a century, Price tells the story of each of the world's swan breeds. Eloquent and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $64.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $64.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Council Oak Books ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A bird both mythic and real, the swan has captured the imagination of people throughout history, throughout the world. Perhaps only A. Lindsay Price, a poet and artist as well as one of the world's leading swan lovers, could do justice to such a creature. Beginning with her own ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $70.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swans of the World in Nature, History, Myth & Art

by Price, A Lindsay

price: $13.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Council Oak Books Date Published: 1994

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. VG/VG. Vellum endsheet is detached but present; Hardcover; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1994'; City of Publication: 'Tulsa'; Subject: 'Birds' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth & Art

by Price, A. Lindsay

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. PRICE, A. LINDSAY. Swans of the World: In Nature, History, Myth & Art. Council Oak Bks. (1994), 195 pp. v.g. /v.g., 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art new book

Swans of the World: in Nature, History, Myth and Art

by A. Lindsay Price

price: $51.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Council Oak Books ISBN-13: 9780933031814 ISBN: 0933031815

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A bird both mythic and real, the swan has captured the imagination of people throughout history, throughout the world. Perhaps only A. Lindsay Price, a poet and artist as well as one of the world's leading swan lovers, could do justice to such a creature. Beginning with her own sighting of the nearly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.