» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swamp Water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swamp Water

by Vereen Bell

About this title: "Swamp Water," the first novel by a young native of south Georgia, was an immediate critical and financial success. The setting is the mysterious Okefenokee in southern Georgia--"the Swamp that pulled a man down and never let him go." Movie versions were made in 1941 (by Jean Renoir) and in 1951.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Swamp Water (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Vereen Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820305462 ISBN: 0820305464

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 97 Date Published: 1947

Description: G + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 1225 Date Published: 1954

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Vereen M. Bell

price: $5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820305530 ISBN: 0820305537

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. Paperback, spine cocked, copyright 1941, 1947 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780820305530 ISBN: 0820305537

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings, Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $29.06

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Green cloth cover. Tan to book edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Swamp Water new book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen, and Bell, Jr Vereen (Foreword by)

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780820332697 ISBN: 0820332690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Vereen Bell

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Vereen Bell

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $175.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. First edition. Dust jacket soiled, worn, sticker residue. Cloth worn at extremities. Tilted. DJ flaps taped to boards. Interior clean and tight. 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $650.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Octavo. Second printing of first edition. Signed by the author on the front free fly. 264 pages. Spine sunned and worn at tip and base, edges of covers worn with tiny tear on top edge of back cover, lettering faded, small light stains on covers, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swamp Water used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $1,250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: First edition. Corners very slightly bumped, and some offsetting to the front fly from a clipping, thus near fine in very good dustwrapper faded at the spine and with several very small nicks and tears. Nicely Inscribed by the author: "For my friends Frances and Joe Jones with regards, Vereen Bell. Nov 25 '41. " Bestselling first and only novel by the Georgia-born son of that state's Chief Justice. Basis for the 1941 film directed by Jean Renoir, and featuring Walter Brennan, Walter Huston, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Swamp Water (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Vereen Bell

price: $2.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780820305462 ISBN: 0820305464

Description: Good. Unmarked. Some light cover edge wear with some real small cover corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Vereen Bell

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820305462 ISBN: 0820305464

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 2nd. # 1225 good 1954 Cover by George Gross. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Paperback #1225, Date Published: 1225

Description: Good. 1954, 2nd printing, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp water.

by Bell, Vereen

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1ST PRINT Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. AS PICTURED BANTAM 1947 #97 1ST PRINT-HAS NO CELLO-HAS OLD BK SMELL, NOT BAD-SLIGHT BEND DUE TO STORAGE-COVERS NICE BUT STIFF-PGS CLEAN LIGHT TAN-BINDING TIGHT-LEE2. PGS 182 Originally published, Little 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS DE ROSE AKA MONEYSAVER, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $5.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: The University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780820305462 ISBN: 0820305464

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 2nd. # 1225 vg-fine 1954, Cover by George Gross. paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water Bantam Books 1225

by Bell, Vereen

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Ny Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windup Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Swamp Water used book

Swamp Water

by Bell. Vereen

price: $8.80

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books 1225, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: VG Vintage paperback, light edge wear and couple of faint cover creases ow clean tight and square vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 2nd. # 1225 near fine 1954, Cover by George Gross. paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water

by Bell, Vereen

price: $9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Good-very good. Minor rubbing at edges, minor chipping at spine ends, minor creaseing, but otherwise clean cover. Small stain on upper edge and at page tops. Interior pages slightly darkened near edges but otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Swamp Water (Brown Thrasher Books).

by Bell, Vereen M.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, (1981), Athens Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780820305530 ISBN: 0820305537

Description: Very Good. xvii, 263pp. This is a very good hardback in a jacket that is heavily sunned on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.